ehrnen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by menyoj, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. menyoj Senior Member

    Hi
    I am looking for the meaning of the word "ehrnen". I know it's an old word in german and it probably means something like learning pr perhaps working, does anyone know the word?
    :D Danke
    Menyoj
     
  2. trance0 Senior Member

    Slovene
    Hm, perhaps it has something in common with the English word "to earn"?
     
  3. Marty* Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Do you have more context or a complete sentence?
    "ehrnen" could be the shortened Form of the declined adjective "ehern" like in "Er trug einen eh(e)rnen Ring." (He wore an iron ring.)
    In this context the outdated word "ehrnen" would mean "out of iron".

    However, I have no idea what this word could mean if it's no adjective but a verb.
     
  4. trance0 Senior Member

    Slovene
    Maybe someone who has a good etymological dictionary could be of help here.
     
  5. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    Are you sure it is not a typo? Please give us the context, if possible.

    Middle High German "ernen" (-> ernten) means "to harvest", but I don't know a verb that matches "ehrnen" ("eh'rnen" was also my first idea, *Marty).
     
  6. menyoj Senior Member

    Thanks Trance and Lykurg
    My fault entirely; the word is from a poem by Goethe in his poems in Ilmenau (1783) and it says: " Naxh ewigen, ehrnen, Grossen Gesetzen Müssen wirt alle Unseres Daseins Kreise vollenden"
    It makes sense to translate it as "effort" but, althoug I speak and read german, I am not german and have doubts. Thanks for the help!
    Menyoj
     
  7. menyoj Senior Member

    Addenda
    It should have read "Nach ewigen..." sorry for the typo.
    Menyoj
     
  8. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    We have to complete the mission of our (earthly) existence according to eternal, firm (unshakeable) and important laws.
     
  9. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    As Marty and Lykrug said, the contraction ehrnen is possible as well. It is not a mistake.
     
  10. menyoj Senior Member

    Klasse!
    Thank you
    Menyoj
     
  11. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    -> iron law
     
  12. menyoj Senior Member

    Hallo Lykurg
    Thank you. It has helped quite a bit over my first impression.
    Kind regards
    Menyoj
     

Share This Page

Loading...