Eight alarms

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Scott is eating a food and talking to guy who is sitting next to him:

Scott: I'll tell you, this chili is amazing, guy. It's got an incredible kick.
Guy: Eight alarms, guy. Eight.

What is the meaning of "alarms"?
Source: Here Comes the Boom (2012)
 
  • wolfram_beta

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The severity of a fire is often gauged by how many different fire stations send firefighters to the scene. An "eight alarm fire" is a fire that is so big that eight different fire stations send out people to help contain it.

    Here, "eight alarms" is being used as a metaphor. An eight alarm fire must be a really hot/intense fire. He's saying that the chili is really, really, really spicy.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The severity of a fire is often gauged by how many different fire stations send firefighters to the scene. An "eight alarm fire" is a fire that is so big that eight different fire stations send out people to help contain it.

    Here, "eight alarms" is being used as a metaphor. An eight alarm fire must be a really hot/intense fire. He's saying that the chili is really, really, really spicy.
    Thanks for this, Wolfram. I'd have had no idea what was meant.

    I don't know any British firefighters, so I can't say if they use a similar idiom.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top