eight months <into> their engagement

< Previous | Next >

jihoon

Senior Member
korean
This sentence is from 'how I met your mother'

Kids, about eight months into Aunt Lily and Uncle Marshall's engagement, there occurred a game-changing emergency.​

here, what does "into" mean? I think it means "before", but not sure.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    No, it means "eight months after". "Into" here means "after the start of".

    For example:

    "Five minutes into the game the Dodgers were already two runs ahead of the Diamondbacks."
     

    jihoon

    Senior Member
    korean
    No, it means "eight months after". "Into" here means "after the start of".

    For example:

    "Five minutes into the game the Dodgers were already two runs ahead of the Diamondbacks."
    sorry I'm late. I appreciate your help~!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top