ein bisschen

kategogogo

Senior Member
Japanese Mandrain bilingual
Ich arbeite in diesem Restaurant für ein bisschen Extrgeld.

"ein bisschen" always stays in its nominative form and isn't declined by ending with "-e", "-en" etc. according to the noun it modifies?
 
  • ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    "bisschen" always remains unchanged. "ein", however, can (and must) be declined.

    Example: mit einem bisschen Extrageld. (Dative)
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Example: mit einem bisschen Extrageld. (Dative)
    Does the dative (expressed by the article) concern 'bisschen' or also 'Extrageld', in other words are they both in the dative case or just one of them, and is 'Extrageld' an apposition to 'bisschen', or must 'bisschen' be regarded as a sort of numeral..? Previous threads do not seem to have completely solved this problem. Example genitive: wegen eines bisschen Schnees.
    Thank you.
     

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    I think "bisschen" and the matching noun (here: "Extrageld") are congruent concerning their cases. "Extrageld" is no apposition.
    That's why "wegen ein bisschen Schnees" is correct.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    I would only say "wegen eines bisschen Schnees".
    :thumbsup: I agree.

    All das Chaos, nur wegen eines bisschen Schnees! <Genitiv>
    All das Chaos, nur wegen ein bisschen Schnee! <Dativ>

    In this case, the dative construction is becoming quite common and idiomatic. I would clearly prefer it.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, as far as I understand it, "ein bisschen" can be considered in two ways. One it a measuring unit, the other is a "normal" phrase (like "eine kleine Menge).

    So it can be "Wegen eines bisschen Schnees" as well as "Wegen ein bisschen Schnee" ("ein bisschen" is the unit here).
    I am not sure if my analysys is correct here, however.

    In case of a definit article it is "Wegen des bisschen Schnees" only. (There is a language change, so you often hear "Wegen dem/einem bisschen Schnee" (Dative)).

    "Ein bisschen" always stays in its nominative form and isn't declined by ending with "-e", "-en" etc. according to the noun it modifies?"
    "Bisschen" has only one form. Only the article changes the form.

    edit: crossed with Kajjo and Bernd.
    Question to Kajjo: What is the status of "wegen ein bisschen Schnee/Schnees"? I often hear these forms, too.
     
    Last edited:

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    Yes, you're both right (berndf and Kajjo). My mistake! I accidentally omitted the "es" in "eines" contrary to my rule in #2 (slip of the pen).
     

    kategogogo

    Senior Member
    Japanese Mandrain bilingual
    Thank you bearded for going a step further. That's a very good question. I appreciate all your detailed responses, guys.:)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Beides ist richtig. Ich empfinde die Version mit nicht-flektiertem Artikel als erheblich idiomatischer.
    Wirklich? Ich empfinde es als ungrammatisch. Umgangssprachlich verkürzt würde ich wegen eim'm bisschen Schnee sagen, das heißt mit elidiertem Schwa und assimiliertem n.

    Mit auslautendem n erscheint es mir nur diakektbeeinflusst passend: mit ein('n) büsch'n Schee.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Ich denke, es liegt daran, dass es eine Art Zwischenform ist. Man erkennt noch das "Bisschen" heraus.
    Es ist noch nicht ganz synonym zu "ein wenig".

    Müsste es nicht groß geschrieben werden bei "einem bisschen Schnee"? Es heißt "das bisschen". Das zeigt schon die Ausnahmeform.

    Bei "ein wenig" würde kaum jemand sagen: "wegen einem wenig Schnee".
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Müsste es nicht groß geschrieben werden bei "einem bisschen Schnee"? Es heißt "das bisschen".
    Bei einem eventuellen ''wegen einem Bisschen Schnee'' wie wäre dann 'Schnee' grammatisch zu klassifizieren? Wie 'Wein' bei ''mit einem Liter Wein''? (Alte Diskussion: 'Liter' als Maß, zählbar/unzählbar, 'Wein' als Partitiv/Apposition...)- In diesem Bereich scheint mir die deutsche Sprache etwas 'schwankend' zu sein - wodurch manche (für mich) interessanten Probleme entstehen.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Etymologisch stammt es ja von "Bisschen" ab, aber in der Sprachentwicklung wurde es eine "tote" Metapher. Aus einem "kleinen Bissen" wurde "ein wenig".

    Von Zeit zu Zeit kommt aber der Ursprung (grammatisch) zum Vorschein.
    Ich nehme an, das ist der Hintergrund für die Varianten, aber auch dafür, dass sie von verschiedenen unterschiedlich "gefühlt" werden.

    Edit:

    Gerade konnte ich meine Mutter überreden, wenigstens eine halbe Schnitte Brot zu essen. "Ein Bisschen für Rolf, ein Bisschen für Bernd ..."
    Ich kann mir gut vorstellen, dass das bei ein "bisschen" zumindest grammatisch noch mitschwingt.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top