Ein Schüler hat mir tragen geholfen

Erique Shinohara

Member
Mandarin,Cantonese
Ein Schüler hat mir tragen geholfen.
Shouldn't the sentence be like
"Ein Schüler hat mir tragen helfen."?
I read that helfen is a word that should be used in an infinitive without zu...
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    The verb form hat geholfen is "Perfekt" tense of helfen:
    Er hilft mir tragen = I helps me carry
    .
    Er hat mir tragen geholfen = He helped me carry.

    "Perfekt" can correspond to past tense (i.e. helped) or to present perfect (i.e has helped). In this case its meaning is most likely past tense.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I give you an example where "helfen" is right:

    Er wollte mir tragen helfen. He wanted to help me to carry it.

    The difference is that "helfen" is in the future relative to "wollte", while "geholfen" is either at the same time or in the past relative to "hat".
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Er hat mir tragen geholfen = He helped me carry.
    :confused:... würde ich niemals so sagen, sondern stattdessen:
    Er hat mir beim Tragen geholfen.
    oder
    Er hat mir zu tragen geholfen.
    (
    Er hat mir geholfen zu tragen.)
    oder
    Er hat mir tragen helfen.

    Wenn ich den folgenden Link richtig interpretiere, muss aber Bernds Variante zumindest als Nebenvariante (auch!) richtig sein.
    http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Finit-Infinit/Part2.html#Anchor-Ersatzinfinitiv-35882
     
    Last edited:

    Kurtchen

    Senior Member
    German - Norddeutschland
    I give you an example where "helfen" is right:

    Er wollte mir tragen helfen. He wanted to help me to carry it.

    The difference is that "helfen" is in the future relative to "wollte", while "geholfen" is either at the same time or in the past relative to "hat".
    I agree that 'to carry' is transitive in this sense.



    Perfekt = finite form of Präsens haben + Partizip II
    Präteritum = finite verb (in this case modal wollen) + (optional) infinitive

    Those are two different tenses alright. Not sure how the future fits in.

    :)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Er hat mir tragen helfen.
    Das wiederum würde ich nie sagen. Ich gehöre zu den deutschen Muttersprachlern, die bei hören und fühlen nur manchmal und bei helfen nie den Ersatzinfinitiv benutzen. Die Verwendung des Ersatzinfinitivs ist bei diesen Verben schwankend. Es wäre vielleicht interessant herauszufinden, ob sich dahinter eine Gesetzmäßigkeit finden lässt (regional, sozial, altersgruppenspezifisch) finden lässt oder ob dies rein zufällig ist.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Die Verwendung des Ersatzinfinitivs ist bei diesen Verben schwankend.
    Was, bei brauchen ist laut diesem Wikipedia-Link die Verwendung des Ersatzinfinitivs noch nicht einmal schwankend? Das wird ja immer schöner! Ich glaube, das muss ich gleich mal beherzt in Wikipedia ändern;
    Bei brauchen gibt es gar keinen Ersatzinfinitiv!
    Wer "brauchen" ohne "zu" gebraucht, braucht "brauchen" gar nicht zu gebrauchen!
    http://www.google.de/search?q=Wer+brauchen+ohne+zu+gebraucht,+braucht+brauchen+nicht+zu+gebrauchen.&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:de:official&client=firefox-a#hl=de&client=firefox-a&hs=bzM&rls=org.mozilla:de:official&q="Wer+brauchen+ohne+zu+gebraucht,+braucht+brauchen+gar+nicht+zu+gebrauchen"&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=480a12725ae37371
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Was, bei brauchen ist laut diesem Wikipedia-Link die Verwendung des Ersatzinfinitivs noch nicht einmal schwankend? Das wird ja immer schöner! Ich glaube, das muss ich gleich mal beherzt in Wikipedia ändern;
    Bei brauchen gibt es gar keinen Ersatzinfinitiv!
    Wer "brauchen" ohne "zu" gebraucht, braucht "brauchen" gar nicht zu gebrauchen!

    Diese beiden Themen sind vollkommen unabhängig voneinander. Du kannst brauchen + Infinitiv mit und ohne zu verwenden und trotzdem den Ersatzinfinitiv. Alle vier Kombinationen sind theoretisch möglich:
    a. Er hat nicht lachen gebraucht (ohne zu und ohne Ersatzinfinitiv)
    b. Er hat nicht lachen brauchen (ohne zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv)
    c. Er hat nicht zu lachen gebraucht (mit zu und ohne Ersatzinfinitiv)
    d. Er hat nicht zu lachen brauchen (mit zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv)

    Für mich ist Variante d. (mit zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv) die standardprachlich korrekte. Umgangssprachlich ist zudem b. (ohne zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv) verbreitet. Die Varianten a. und c. (ohne Ersatzinfinitiv) kommen mir ungewöhnlich vor, unabhängig davon ob mit oder ohne zu.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    ...

    Perfekt = finite form of Präsens haben + Partizip II
    Präteritum = finite verb (in this case modal wollen) + (optional) infinitive

    Those are two different tenses alright. Not sure how the future fits in.

    :)

    The future fits in because at the time when he wanted it, he has not done it yet. So in "Er wollte mir tragen helfen" the help is in the future in certain context relative to the time when he "wollte".
    It is not a grammatical future form but a physical. The relative time is future.

    Compare:
    Ich will dir helfen.
    This means I do not help yet, but I want to help. The help is in the future, when I really help. It is not at the present time at the moment "Ich will dir helfen."
    "Ich will dir tragen helfen." If I help, the help will be in the future. The will itself is present tense here.
     

    Erique Shinohara

    Member
    Mandarin,Cantonese
    Hey everybody :)
    I kinda know well about "hat geholfen" the perfect tense which I've learnt already.
    What I'm confused of is, I read that in an occasion like inserting "helfen zu tragen" into a perfect tense, the verb "helfen" won't be converted into "geholfen". However in this case it IS converted.
    Thus I don't know quite well who's right now...
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    What I'm confused of is, I read that in an occasion like inserting "helfen zu tragen" into a perfect tense, the verb "helfen" won't be converted into "geholfen". However in this case it IS converted.
    I wouldn't say that constructing a compound past tense in German with modal auxiliaries or the verbs brauchen, heißen, lassen, sehen, hören, fühlen, helfen means that "their infinitive is not converted", but rather that their past participle is replaced (ersetzt) with their infinitive form.(Ersatzinfinitiv).

    As Bernd pointed out by quoting Wikipedia the verbs hören, fühlen, helfen are not consistently used with the Ersatzinfinitiv in compound past tenses (Perfekt, Plusquamperfekt) and the future-2 tense: They can also be used with the regular participle instead.

    Bernd and I agree that different from what the Wikipedia says on Ersatzinfinitiv this fluctuating usage exists with the verb brauchen, too:
    a. Er hat nicht lachen gebraucht (ohne zu und ohne Ersatzinfinitiv)
    b. Er hat nicht lachen brauchen (ohne zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv)
    c. Er hat nicht zu lachen gebraucht (mit zu und ohne Ersatzinfinitiv)
    d. Er hat nicht zu lachen brauchen (mit zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv)
    I would only accept the versions with "zu" as grammatically correct though, but still, one of these versions is with and the other one is without Esatzinfinitiv.

    With helfen I would accept all four versions as grammatically correct, even though I find the first and especially the fourth one very unusual:

    1. Er hat mir tragen geholfen (ohne zu und ohne Ersatzinfinitiv) :confused:
    2. Er hat mir tragen helfen (ohne zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv)
    3. Er hat mir zu tragen geholfen (mit zu und ohne Ersatzinfinitiv)
      3a. Er hat mir geholfen zu tragen.
    4. Er hat mir zu tragen helfen (mit zu und mit Ersatzinfinitiv):confused:
    Note that in version #4a with the infinitive clause in the post-field after Ersatzinfinitiv is not possible ...
    4a. *Er hat mir helfen (die Möbel) zu tragen.:cross:
    ... while there is no problem with version #3a (infinitive clause in the post-field after a past participle.
    3a. Er hat mir geholfen (die Möbel) zu tragen.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top