eine Reihe lebender Tiere

eric489

Senior Member
French
Hi all !

Quick question regarding the declination of adjectives here.

The sentence is : " Er warf eine Reihe lebender Tiere einem Krokodil zum FraB vor."

Why is it lebender and not lebende ?

If I recall my "Deklination der stake Adjektive Tabelle" well, it should be :
lebende Tiere. (Akkusativ Singular)

Thanks in advance.

Ps : I'm really bad in German, so please don't come down on me like a ton of bricks. ;)
 
  • Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    He-SUB. threw-PRE. a row-ACK. living animals-GEN a crocodile-DAT.

    It is "a row OF living animals", hence it's not ackusative but dative. :)
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Ist OK to say:

    Er warf lebende Tiere einem Krokodil zum FraB vor.

    But "Reihe" takes genitive or "von" + dative:

    Er warf eine Reihe lebender Tiere einem Krokodil zum Fraß vor.
    Er warf eine Reihe von lebenden Tieren einem Krokodil zum Fraß vor.
     

    eric489

    Senior Member
    French
    He-SUB. threw-PRE. a row-ACK. living animals-GEN a crocodile-DAT.

    It is "a row OF living animals", hence it's not ackusative but dative. :)
    Thanks, but why is "living animals" genetive ?

    I see it as this : What did he threw ? A row (of) living animals - ACK

    Where's the mistake in my thinking ? The "of" part ?

    Because it could be phrased as : Eine Reihe von lebender Tiere ?

    Thanks in adavance.
     

    Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Yes, as an whole "a row of living animals" serves as the accusative. However, itself it is also a prepositional phrase that contains "a row" and "animals". Since English (nor French) does not conjugate nouns nor adjectives, a separate "case marker"/preposition of(/de) is used to denote its relationship. Since German does conjugate nouns and adjectives, one can either conjugate (with genitive) or use a preposition von, as demonstrated by Demiurg.

    Am I making sense? :)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Thanks, but why is "living animals" genetive ?
    I see it as this : What did he threw ? A row (of) living animals - ACK

    Where's the mistake in my thinking ? The "of" part ?

    Because it could be phrased as : Eine Reihe von lebender Tiere ?

    Thanks in adavance.
    Non, on dit soit eine Reihe lebender Tiere soit eine Reihe von lebenden Tieren mais ne jamais *eine Reihe von lebender Tiere. Von + datif (ou of + objective case en Anglais) n'est pas du génitif mais c'est un équivalent du génitif.
     
    Last edited:

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Since German does conjugate nouns and adjectives, one can either conjugate (with genitive) or use a preposition von, as demonstrated by Demiurg.
    You dave to decline the nouns and adjectives in both cases as the preposition "von" requires the dative case:

    eine Reihe lebender Tiere (genitive)
    eine Reihe von lebenden Tieren (dative)
     

    Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    That's correct. I should have said "use genitive without preposition OR use a prepositional phrase and conjugate accordingly" (not necessarily genitive, but equal, as berndf pointed out).

    Sorry for my sloppiness, I hope the point still made it through though. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top