einerseits...andererseits

Safwan Kabeer

Member
India - Urdu & English
Hi!
I am not sure about 'einerseits' and 'anderseits' using he conjunction 'dennoch' in the sentence. My sentence is as follows:

Dennoch gibt es einerseits ein paar anti-islamische Gruppen wei zum Beispeil die EDL (das bedeutet die Englische Verteidigungsliga) aber anderseits gibt es auch extremische islamische Gruppen. Ich verdamme personlich diese beiden Gruppen und ich glaube es ware besser wann man diese Gruppen abschaffen versuchen.

Could you kindly clarify this?

Thanks.

Please reply!


Safwan
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Dennoch means "despite what I've just said", so it's impossible to tell if it's right without seeing the preceding sentence.

    May I respell you sentence?

    "Dennoch gibt es einerseits ein paar anti-islamische Gruppen wie zum Beispeil die EDL (das bedeutet die Englische Verteidigungsliga) aber anderseits gibt es auch extremische islamische Gruppen. Ich verdamme personlich diese beiden Gruppen und ich glaube es wäre besser wenn man diese Gruppen abzuschaffen versucht."

    You don't need aber, because on the one hand...on the other hand already includes it. It's not wrong but it sounds odd.
    Wann = when; wenn = if
    I fixed the grammar a bit at the end too.
     

    Safwan Kabeer

    Member
    India - Urdu & English
    Thanks a lot for the help!
    Much appreciated....
    My preceding sentence is:
    Zum grosten Teil sind die Leute tolerant und freundlich gegenuber Muslimen.
    Please excuse the absence of umlauts and other specialised German characters.
    Does using 'dennoch' make sense now?...or must i use another conjunction?
    Thanks!
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    After that sentence, dennoch is just right.

    About umlauts and esszet.---if you look just above the box where you type, at the right of the line of icons, there's a drop-down box that lets you pick the German character to insert in your text. Click on the one you want and it automagically appears in the text.
     

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    'Allerdings' fits quite well.

    'Darüber hinaus' should be added by a contrary term such as 'allerdings' and so on :).
    (Darüber hinaus gibt es allerdings/aber auch ...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top