einmal die Woche (definite article as "pro"; nominative, accusative)

< Previous | Next >

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
From Canoo,

Definite article can be used as "Measurements per unit", such as:
Die Äpfel kosten 1.40 Euro das Kilo.
Der Müll wird einmal die Woche eingesammelt.

I want to confirm in this kind of usage, the case of the definite article must be "Nominativ", is my understanding correct?

Thanks!
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    I want to confirm in this kind of usage, the case of the definite article must be "Nominativ", is my understanding correct?
    Not always:

    Die Äpfel kosten 50 Euro der Zentner. (nom.)
    Er verkauft die Äpfel für 50 Euro den Zentner. (acc.)

    Der Müll wird einmal den Monat eingesammelt. (acc.)
     

    Dupon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So Nom. and Acc. could be both used? Or it is some fixed use?

    Not always:

    Die Äpfel kosten 50 Euro der Zentner. (nom.)
    Er verkauft die Äpfel für 50 Euro den Zentner. (acc.)

    Der Müll wird einmal den Monat eingesammelt. (acc.)
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    So Nom. and Acc. could be both used? interchangeable?
    Depending on the sentence, it's either nominative or accusative. They are not interchangeable.

    I guess in time expressions (einmal die Woche, jeden Tag) it's always accusative.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    So Nom. and Acc. could be both used? Or it is some fixed use?
    It depends.

    Die Äpfel kosten 50 Euro der Zentner. (nom.) --> "Der Zentner" is nominative because the meaning is "Der Zentner kostet ..."
    Er verkauft die Äpfel für 50 Euro den Zentner. (acc.) --> "Den Zentner" is accusative because the meaning is "Er verkauft den Zentner..."

    Der Müll wird einmal den Monat eingesammelt. (acc.)--> "den Monat" is accusative of time.

    crossed with Demiurg
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top