Einstein accomplished/achieved an <extraordinary><outstanding><remarkable> feat

Sergey2020

New Member
Russian
Hi, could you please tell me, whether these sentences are correct?
Einstein accomplished an extraordinary feat in physics/space research/etc.
Einstein achieved an oustanding feat of physics/space research/etc.
Einstein achieved a remarkable feat of discovering new ways of improving our life.
Thank you very much for help.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Sergey.

    Einstein accomplished an extraordinary feat in physics/space research/etc.
    :thumbsup:
    Einstein achieved an outstanding feat of in physics/space research/etc.
    :thumbsup:

    Einstein achieved a remarkable feat of by discovering new ways of improving our life lives.
    :thumbsup:

    You used extraordinary, outstanding, and remarkable well in those sentences. Of course, all three adjectives are synonyms that generally mean that something is unusual in a positive and admirable way.
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But…
    When referring to something specific that he did, in my view it would be more natural to say something like “He achieved the extraordinary (etc.) feat of…”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top