Einstein pronunciation

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Why am I asking? First of all because it seems Hungarians pronounce it only like Austrians. How do you pronounce the name of the famous genius???
For help I am writing possiblities.

A/ pronouncing of -ei-
1/ like English i in word ice (I think this will prevail)
2/ like English a in word age (this is the Hungarian & Austrian)

B/ pronunciation of -s-
1/ like English sh in word shelter
2/ like English s in word song

You don't need to write much, just write e.g. ice+shelter, etc.

The German pronunciation pattern is thus: ice+shelter
The English one is: ice+song
The Hungarian one is: age+shelter

Thank you so much in advance
 
  • xymox

    Senior Member
    English, French - Canada
    Hi,

    Anglophones of Canada say ice+shelter
    Frencophone Canadians say ice+song
    In Spain, I haven't heard his name mentioned very often but I think they say age+song or simply pronounce every letter as they would i their own language age + in+song.
     

    e2-e4 X

    Senior Member
    Русский
    Russian: age+shelter+age (both syllables go like in "age")
     
    Last edited:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Anglophones of Canada say ice+shelter
    Frencophone Canadians say ice+song
    [...]
    I think in France, I think we rather say
    ice+shelter
    (all of a sudden ice+song seems very hard for me to say with a French pronunciation)
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    The High German pronunciation (ice+shelter) is the one used in Einstein's adopted home, the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton.
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    Are you sure? I believe it's the other way around.
    Yes, I agree. Most people in English-speaking countries, the US at least, and Canada is probably similar in this respect, pronounce it ice+song. Only the people who know German or Yiddish may pronounce it the German way. (Aynshtayn) I just wonder: how do you pronounce Einstein with the age sound? Could you write it out phonetically, please. (Enshtayn?)
     

    OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    For Putonghua, I will add that the pinyin is Àiyīnsītǎn (I've no idea what the phonetic symbols 南島君 wrote mean :D).

    For Cantonese, the characters are the same. It's pronounced oi3 yan1 si1 taan2. 'Oi' is pronounced like the 'oi' in 'oil'. The 's' is pronounced the same way it's pronounced in Putonghua.
     

    南島君

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    For Putonghua, I will add that the pinyin is Àiyīnsītǎn (I've no idea what the phonetic symbols 南島君 wrote mean :D).
    Yes, my fault being lazy. Should had changed the si -> sɪ̈, and in -> ʔin.
    ai51 ʔin55 sɪ̈55 than214
    There you go, no problem now.
    ____________________________________________
    五度制調值標記法


    1- http://dict.concised.moe.edu.tw/cgi-bin/jdict/GetTerm.cgi?term=%A4%AD%AB%D7%A8%EE%BD%D5%AD%C8%BC%D0%B0O%AAk
    2- http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/調值
     
    Last edited:

    OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    I do have some clue about 調值. It's just that I have no idea what the strange romanisation (is it what they called 注音二式 in the first link?) means. I think pinyin is much more logical that romanisation method, whatever it's called. :p
     

    DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    Japanese: ice+shelter

    Since our writing system is not based on Roman alphabet, our pronunciation is not influenced by the spelling.
    It's a phonetic adaptation of German pronunciation.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Anštajn sounds derogatory, e.g. ty anštajne (you "unstein", it sounds nearly like "you idiot").

    Similarly Chaplin is sometimes pronounced šaplín, shah-pleen. (e.g. He is a local character, nicknamed Šaplín, nobody knows his real name.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top