either away from our desk or assisting other callers

MargaritaPonchita

Member
English - USA
I have to translate the following message:

"We are either away from our desk or assisting other callers."

This is what I have because I'm not sure how to translate the 'either' part (yes, I know I'm missing the accents):

"Puede ser que estamos fuera del telefono o estamos ayudando a otras personas."

Does this make sense?
 
  • LA_Andaluza

    Senior Member
    Español (Spain)
    Hola
    ¿Que te parece así?
    "Hemos salido o estamos atendiendo otras llamadas".
    You don't have to translate either, it's not necessary.
     

    MargaritaPonchita

    Member
    English - USA
    Thanks for answering. Only challenge with your reply is that "Hemos salido" makes it sound like we've left the office, when we're really just away from the desk/phone.

    Could I say, "Hemos salido del telefono o estamos atendiendo otras llamadas."
    ?
     

    LA_Andaluza

    Senior Member
    Español (Spain)
    Hi again
    "Hemos salido del telefono" sounds a bit weird (you can't get out of the phone, that's the literal translation).
    How about "No estoy en mi despacho o estoy atendiendo otra llamada" ?

    (I've changed the first person in the plural for the first person singular).

    Hope it helps.
     
    Top