either or again

< Previous | Next >

navi

Banned
armenian
1-He was the only man to get wounded or call for help.

Does this mean:
a-He got wounded or called for help and was the only man who did one of these two things.
or:
b-He was the only man to get wounded and the only man to call for help.

2-He was the first man to get wounded or call for help.

Does this mean:
a-He got wounded or called for help and was the first man who did one of these two things.
or:
b-He was the first man to get wounded and the first man to call for help.
 
  • volky

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    It means that there was no other person calling for help, or being wounded.

    No one else asked for help, and no one else was wounded.
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    1-He was the only man to get wounded or call for help.

    Does this mean:
    a-He got wounded or called for help and was the only man who did one of these two things. [It could mean this, but...]
    or:
    b-He was the only man to get wounded and the only man to call for help. [It is more likely to mean this]

    2-He was the first man to get wounded or call for help.

    Does this mean:
    a-He got wounded or called for help and was the first man who did one of these two things. [Like above, it could mean this, but...]
    or:
    b-He was the first man to get wounded and the first man to call for help. [It is more likely to mean this]
    It is possible that context would clear up the ambiguity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top