Either or weather?

XxosmanxX

Member
Bangla
.The early years of the United States government were characterized by a debate concerning weather/either or individual state should have more power.
 
  • abluter

    Senior Member
    British English
    Whether (not weather). But many people would say "whether" should be followed by "or not".
     

    numerator

    New Member
    Hungarian, Slovak
    I guess articles are missing too - "whether the individual or the state should have more power."

    Where are these sentences of yours coming from, XxosmanxX?

    EDIT: I mean the sentences in all your posts. Are you studying for a test?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    As numerator says, it would be helpful to know where this sentence is from and what you are being asked to do with it,
    XxosmanxX.

    In case it's useful, Google threw up this variation on your sentence in an on-line sample test*:
    The early years of the United States government were characterized by a debate concerning whether the federal government or individual states should have more power.
    * Part A – Short Conversations Sample Test: to eat - PDFCOFFEE.COM
     

    XxosmanxX

    Member
    Bangla
    I guess articles are missing too - "whether the individual or the state should have more power."

    Where are these sentences of yours coming from, XxosmanxX?

    EDIT: I mean the sentences in all your posts. Are you studying for a test?
    Yeah you're right. I noted all the questions which are confusing .
     
    Top