Either vs neither

Status
Not open for further replies.

gabrigabri

Senior Member
Italian, Italy (Torino)
Qualcuno mi spiegherebbe per cortesia come si usano "either" e "neither"?
In una puntata di "Desperate Housewives" mi pare di capire che lui dica: I don't want to hurt her" e lei risponde "me either!". Non dovrebbe dire "neither"?

Ho già cercato un po' nel forum, ma non ho trovato nulla di illuminante! :)

Grazie!
 
  • larro

    New Member
    jordan-arabic
    I think that it is said like: "I don't want to hurt her " so she has to answer as " neither I" or " Me neither"
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    You are correct, gabri. It should be "Neither do I" or more colloquially "me neither." But people often say "me either" instead.

    There are some either/neither threads in the English Only forum that you might find helpful as well. :)

    Elisabetta
     

    Nicholas the Italian

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Se volessi dire "nessuno dei due", come in:
    "Chi ha ragione, A o B?" / "Tutti e due (entrambi)" / "Nessuno dei due"
    Potrei usare:
    "Who's right, A or B?" / "Both" / "Neither"
    o cosa?
     

    Angel.Aura

    del Mod, solo L'aura
    Italian
    Qualcuno mi può spiegare la differenza tra either e neither? Grazie
    Ciao psi e benvenut@ al Forum :)

    Ho accodato la tua domanda a una discussione (thread) già esistente.
    Con la funzione di ricerca scoprirai che è molto facile trovare argomenti interessanti già affrontati sul nostro Forum.

    Ne approfitto per ricordarti l'uso corretto delle maiuscole e degli accenti.
    Siamo un Forum di lingue ;)

    Grazie e buona permanenza,

    Laura
    Moderatrice
     

    Pink_Acid

    New Member
    Italian
    Salve a tutti....e sopratutto scusate la mia ignoranza in inglese :)

    Il mio dubbio è il seguente: se voglio dire "nemmeno io" , posso dire "me neither"??? oppure "I dont either"? ; o sono corretti entrambi?

    thanks to everyone!

    Pink_Acid.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Me neither è informale e può essere usato in conversazione.

    I don't either è anche giusto in un contesto informale, però non si può rispondere sempre così - dipende dall'ausiliare usato nella frase principale.

    Eg.
    I don't like football.
    I don't either.

    I'm not going to that party.
    I'm not either.

    I haven't got a car.
    I haven't either.
     

    Pink_Acid

    New Member
    Italian
    me neither è informale e può essere usato in conversazione.

    i don't either è anche giusto in un contesto informale, però non si può rispondere sempre così - dipende dall'ausiliare usato nella frase principale.

    Eg.
    I don't like football.
    I don't either.

    I'm not going to that party.
    I'm not either.

    I haven't got a car.
    I haven't either.

    grazie mille!!!
     

    flaviam

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti, mi accodo a questa discussione per un dubbio su either/neither.
    You can have either an apple or an orange.
    Puoi avere o l'uno o l'altro.

    Se volessi dire Non puoi avere nè l'uno nè l'altro?
    Grazie anticipatamente!
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    But I think you'd say "You can't have either one or the other" avoiding the double negative. You cannot say "You can't have neither one.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    But I think you'd say "You can't have either one or the other" avoiding the double negative. You cannot say "You can't have neither one.
    No, of course not, but you can say:
    You can have neither (one nor the other).

    It would probably sound quite formal, though.

    However, if someone asked me "can I have an apple or an orange" and I, very selfishly and totally out of character (;)), wanted to say "non puoi avere nè l'una nè l'altra", I'd probably say:
    "No, you can't have either of them".
    :)
     

    Americanfiore

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi guy!
    Can you help me with either/neither!
    For example:
    - Neither of them knew the solution (non posso usare anche Nobody)
    -I haven't read either of these books ( In questo caso either diventa negativo e significa nemmeno; ne l'uno ne l'altro)
    -It's either going to be a very good outcome for me (??????)

    neither...nor posso utilizzarlo come rafforzativo?
    I saw Paul's girlfriend and she was neither beautiful nor smart

    Niccolo'
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Neither of them knew the solution (non posso usare anche Nobody) :tick:Here there are only two people. None of them knew there are two or more people.
    -I haven't read either of these books ( In questo caso either diventa negativo e significa nemmeno; ne l'uno ne l'altro):tick:
    -It's either going to be a very good outcome for me or not. Either good or bad.
    It's going to be neither a good outcome nor a very satisfying one. Neither good nor interesting.
    neither...nor posso utilizzarlo come rafforzativo?
    I saw Paul's girlfriend and she was neither beautiful nor smart :tick:

    Niccolo'
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top