either you heal the wound of the earth or you make my heart like a stone

Shounak

Senior Member
Bengali
Hello,

If I want to say "either you heal the wound of the earth or you make my heart like a stone, Oh God!"

اما أن أنت تشفى ألم من الأرض أو تجعل قلبي مثل الحجر يا الله

is this correct?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    إما أن تشفي جرح الأرض أو أن تجعل قلبي كالحجر يا الله​
     

    Shounak

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    Instead of كالحجر if I write مثل الحجر what is the mistake I am making? What changes the meaning?

     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    مثل الحجر is not wrong, but I prefer كالحجر here. It establishes a closer similarity I think.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    إما أن تشفي جرح الأرض أو أن تجعل قلبي كالحجر يا الله​
    I would go with يا ربّ in this context. Not that يا الله is incorrect, it's just that to me that would sound more natural in this particular context - in others no necessarily.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top