Either you think....

solespektralmaya

Member
España, euskara y español
Hi,

I'd like to know if this is correct. In case it is not, how to express this correctly in English. Thank you very much!

"I'd like very much to know your opinion about the contribution of neurobiology to the issue of trans* identities. Either you think it is an issue of the volume and neuron number of some hypothalamic and abjacent brain zones related to gender identity, or it is related to neuronal conections that mediate body perception, or a combination of both".

"Si piensas que es una cuestión del volumen y del número de neuronas de algunas zonas del hipotálamo y zonas cerebrales adyacentes relacionadas con la identidad de género, o si está relacionado con las conexiones neuronales que median la percepción corporal o si es una combinación de ambas"
 
  • solespektralmaya

    Member
    España, euskara y español
    Estoy escribiendo un correo en inglés. La idea irá en inglés –el primer entrecomillado que presento– pero la he plasmado también en castellano para que se entienda exactamente qué es lo que quiero decir. El problema es que no sé cómo construir bien esa estructura gramatical en inglés, si con "either" o cómo. Gracias
     

    Chinairon

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hola:

    En este caso, suena mejor usar "whether" en vez de "either/or". También te añado algunas correcciones.

    "I'd like very much to know your opinion about the contribution of neurobiology to the issue of trans* identities: whether you think it is an issue of the volume and neuron number of neurons of some hypothalamic and abdjacent brain zones related to gender identity or you believe it is related to neuronal conections that mediate body perception, or perhaps a combination of both".
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    En este caso, suena mejor usar "whether" en vez de "either/or". También te añado algunas correcciones.

    "I'd like very much to know your opinion about the contribution of neurobiology to the issue of trans identities: whether you think it is an issue of the volume and number of neurons of some hypothalamic and adjacent brain zones related to gender identity or you believe it is related to neuronal connections that mediate body perception, or perhaps a combination of both".

    I agree with your suggestions, but would add a comma after "identity."
     
    Top