el asalto se hizo rápida

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by zetem, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. zetem Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Can anyone explain to me why in the subject sentence is used "rápida", and not "rápido"? The sentence is from my Spanish Course book. You can see it for yourself if you search the web with the subject text. Gracias por su ayuda.
     
  2. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Porque está incorrecto o, tal vez, la oración no está completa.
    El asalto se hizo rápida y violentamente.
    ¿Será?
     
  3. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Banned

    México
    Español/Francés
    Es rápida porque hay un error.
    A menos que la frase completa sea: ...rápida y velozmente.
    ¿Podría precisar?
     
  4. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Debió decir "Se hizo rápido o rápidamente".
    No he encontrado el libro que citas, y solo veo estas posibilidades.

    El asalto se hizo de forma/manera rápida. Que por algún error no figure "de forma/manera".

    El asalto se hizo rápida y silenciosamente. Que llevando dos adverbios terminados en -mente, el primero aparezca sin el sufijo.
     
  5. zetem Senior Member

    Canada, English
    The full text is "Bueno, señor detective, el asalto se hizo rápida y eficazmente." and comes from the book (see below) available on the internet (as Google result).

    It appears that Pinairun's response answers my question. Thank you Pinarion! I didn't know about that rule and didn't include "eficazmente". I have found a few typing errors in this book, and don't trust them any more. Apparently, they were right this time, but they are not right when they failed to explain this apparent abnormality. Thanks to all of you for your help and your ideas. I will certainly remember this rule in the future.


    Re: "Ultimate Spanish: beginner-intermediate"
     
  6. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

     
  7. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Banned

    México
    Español/Francés
    De la importancia de poner el contexto completo...
    Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...