El bebe que espera menganita no es de fulanito, es de zutanito.

Dr. Benway

Senior Member
Spain. Spanish.
Hola,

Tengo una duda sobre la forma gramaticalmente correcta de expresar en inglés la frase que da título al hilo, así como con la preoposición a utilizar en caso de que el genitivo sajón no sea pertinente.

"El bebe que espera Menganita no es de Fulanito, es de Zutanito."

Mi intento sería:

"The baby Menganita's expecting is not Fulanito's, but Zutanito's."

Pero no sé si es gramaticalmente correcto. Si no lo fuera y en lugar de genitivo debiera usar una preposición, ¿cuál sería the baby is of o from Fulanito/Zutanito?

Gracias-
 
  • usedibanez

    Member
    English-United States
    The phrase alone is fine exactly as you wrote it. It conveys the message that Menganita's baby is not this person's, rather the other person's.

    Personally, I would use "rather" instead of "but"--however, both are grammatically correct and convey the same meaning.

    "Menganita's unborn child is not Fulanito's, rather Zutanito's."

    "The baby that Menganita is expecting is not Fulanito's, rather it is Zutanito's."

    Of/from would sound very odd in these phrases.
     

    Dr. Benway

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish.
    Thanks, usedibanez.

    What if we forgot about the first part of the phrase and tried to convey "Ese bebé es de Fulanito" as a standalone idea?

    Would it be "That baby is Fulanito's" as well, or would we need some preposition?
     

    neal41

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "El bebe que espera Menganita no es de Fulanito, es de Zutanito."

    Mi intento sería:

    "The baby Menganita's expecting is not Fulanito's, but Zutanito's."
    La oración está medio traducida, no más. 'Mengana', 'Fulano', y 'Zutano' son palabras del español al igual que 'bebé' y 'esperar'. Un angloparlante no va a saber quienes son Menganita y Fulanito y Zutanito. Tal vez Menganita sea tu prima o Fulano sea el vecino. Que yo sepa, el inglés no tiene palabras como Fulano, Mengano, etc. Tal vez sirva la siguiente traducción.

    Sometimes a personal dilemma arises.
    The baby some woman is expecting does not belong to X but to Y.
    How does she handle this?
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    The phrase alone is fine exactly as you wrote it. It conveys the message that Menganita's baby is not this person's, rather the other person's.

    Personally, I would use "rather" instead of "but"--however, both are grammatically correct and convey the same meaning.

    "Menganita's unborn child is not Fulanito's, rather Zutanito's."

    "The baby that Menganita is expecting is not Fulanito's, rather it is Zutanito's."

    Of/from would sound very odd in these phrases.
    That rather sounds wrong to me. But is a conjunction, but I don't think rather can be a conjunction.

    I don't know of a good equivalent for the Arabic generic names, but I like Neal41's X and Y. I would have said something like:

    The baby What's-her-name is expecting is not What's-his-name's but so-and-so's.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top