el capullo de turno

< Previous | Next >

Hyppolite

Senior Member
Hindi
Hola. Encontré esta expresión en la frase siguiente : "Esa tarea dura ya casi tescientos años, y nunca (la RAE) estuvo sometida a la estrategia política del capullo de turno". ¿Alguien sabe qué puede significar? Gracias por adelantado.
 
  • FJaviD

    Senior Member
    España (Castellano, Català)
    Hola. Encontré esta expresión en la frase siguiente : "Esa tarea dura ya casi tescientos años, y nunca (la RAE) estuvo sometida a la estrategia política del capullo de turno". ¿Alguien sabe qué puede significar? Gracias por adelantado.
    I think this thread will be interesting for you

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=173514

    Capullo = stupid, silly, etc...
    De turno = (tipical spanish expression): means something like "the person (*stupid* in this case) that is there then... no matter who is him". It has a derogatory meaning in Spanish.

    Probably the best translation in English is "the typical stupid chap"
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    I think this thread will be interesting for you

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=173514

    Capullo = stupid, silly, etc...
    De turno = (tipical spanish expression): means something like "the person (*stupid* in this case) that is there then... no matter who is him". It has a derogatory meaning in Spanish.

    Probably the best translation in English is "the typical stupid chap"
    Hola FJ,
    Another translation is " the idiot of the moment " ( which refers to the political idiot of the moment )
    Saludos.
     

    omeyas

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hola FJ,
    Another translation is " the idiot of the moment " ( which refers to the political idiot of the moment )
    Saludos.
    I don't think that is a good translation, in this case, it's more the "inevitable idiot" (ie, there's always one!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top