el castellano no se persigue

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cookie222, May 12, 2011.

  1. cookie222 New Member

    Kent, UK
    English- UK
    Hola!
    No entiendo este frase!! Es parte de un debate entre Rajoy y Zapatero. Zapatero está hablando y dice:

    "Y menuda la que han montado con el estatuto de Cataluña: crispando, trasladando a todas las communidades el "se rompe españa", lo cual era radicalmente falso, cizañando con el tema del catalán para que ahora veamos como hoy su candidata número uno, la señora Nadal, ha dicho que el castellano no se persigue en Cataluña."

    Lo entiendo hasta 'radicalmente falso' pero no sé traducir el resto :-/

    gracias!
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Mallorca, Spain
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Lo que yo interpreto literalmente sería: "the Spanish language is not being persecuted in Catalonia". According to Mrs Nadal they are not trying to get rid of the Spanish language in Catalonia.
     
  3. Jmbiker

    Jmbiker Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-spain
    It is political´s language, pure vote-catching demagoguery :D
    (I´m sorry if any nationalist /independentist is reading this text)

    Let´s go:
    "falso, ... cizañando con el tema del catalán para que ahora veamos como hoy su candidata número uno, la señora Nadal, ha dicho que el castellano no se persigue en Cataluña."

    "cizañar" is an term that means "to introduce discord"
    So:
    "false,...introducing discord by talking about the catalan affair (*), and, today we´re watching her candidate #1, Ms. Nadal, telling that the castellano (**) is not currently prosecuted in Cataluña"

    (*) an affair used to provoque a controverse, between the nationalist politicians in cataluña, who want to force the use of catalan language among everybody living, working or just travelling in that part of Spain, through the use of laws and fins, and the rightist politicians, which advocate for keeping a common language for all the population, all over the country

    (**) another name for the spanish language

     
  4. eyelash19 Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Hey

    Can anyone help with the meaning of perseguir here?
    It's a political debate from Spain about the Autonomous Communities etc

    Y menuda la que han montando con el estatuto de Cataluña: crispando,
    trasladando a todas las comunidades el "se rompe España", lo cual era
    radicalmente falso, cizañando con el tema del catalán para que ahora veamos como hoy su candidata número uno, la señora Nadal, ha dicho que el castellano no se persigue en Cataluña.
    Hemos hecho reformas de los estatutos para mejorar el autogobierno y en este periodo hemos vivido mas cooperación y menos conflictividad ante el Tribunal Constitucional que en cualquiera de sus 8 años de Gobierno.
    Tienen una gran desfachatez, han sembrado discordia entre los ciudadanos y especialmente con el estatuto de Cataluña. La que han liado con la enseñanza del castellano que es la misma regla que hace veinte años incluso cuando usted
    era ministro de educación.
    El castellano no se persigue en Cataluña, pero lo que es evidente es que no se puede estudiar en castellano.

    Persecute or opressed?:confused:


     
  5. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Hola , no sé si en este contexto valdría , pero yo usaría "prosecuted"
     
  6. eyelash19 Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Prosecuted sounds odd in English as it is only really used for legal proceedings.
    Persecuted is better (if it means oppression of the language) but it still sounds a little odd! I'm not sure if that is what they are saying in Spanish :s
     
  7. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    I think that´s the right meaning of this word in this context .
     
  8. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Mallorca, Spain
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Or something along the lines of "the Spanish language is not under attack in Catalonia".
     
  9. cookie222 New Member

    Kent, UK
    English- UK
    Wow thanks everybody for your help! Una cosita mas...

    "...para que ahora veamos como hoy su candidata número uno, la señora Nadal..."

    A quien refiere "su"? Quiero decir, es Nadal la candidata número uno de Cataluña (their number 1 candidate) o de Rajoy (your (vd) candidate)?

    Thanks everyone!
     
  10. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Hola, más bien la número 1 de Cataluña .
     

Share This Page

Loading...