el cobro de seguro de desempleo

< Previous | Next >

languagebee

Member
english
Hi,
I have this phrase on a vocab sheet but I cannot work out what it means. Sorry I have no context.
El cobro de seguro de desempleo
Could someone please translate it?
Thanks
 
  • ACQM

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    En Wordrerefence:
    desempleo sustantivo masculino
    a.(situación) unemployment
    b.(subsidio) unemployment benefit

    cobrar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo
    b.‹sueldo› to earn;
    ‹pensión› to draw;

    The unemployement benefit drawing.
     
    Last edited:

    languagebee

    Member
    english
    That makes bit more sense but does not quite make sense in english. Do you think that means the same as receiving unemployment benefits?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top