El cocodrilo, la cocodrilo.

DePutaMadre06

Banned
English
Why is gender and animals different depending on the word?

For example, I remember reading this article and it said that for informal speech, the gender of an animal can change: ex. El cocodrilo, la cocodrilo. But when I look it up, I don't get anything related to la cocodrilo.
Here is the article: THE GENDER OF ANIMALS IN SPANISH - Light On Spanish


Moderator's note
One question per thread, thank you (rule 2).
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Puedes decir "la cocodrilo" sin ser mirada con gesto ceñudo.
    Ya con "la cocodrila", te ganarías mi antipatía.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    Por lo que ya explicó Şafak
    Los hablantes debemos encontrar formas creativas de lidiar con el hecho de que, en nuestro idioma, simplemente no se da bien expresar ciertas especies animales en ambos géneros.
    "La cocodrilo" suena juguetón e informal, al borde de lo aceptable si asumimos un [hembra] elidido.
    "La cocodrila" suena directamente mal.

    Lo realmente correcto es decir "el cocodrilo hembra, la gaviota macho, el búho hembra, la cabra macho, etc."
     

    DePutaMadre06

    Banned
    English
    Por lo que ya explicó Şafak
    Los hablantes debemos encontrar formas creativas de lidiar con el hecho de que, en nuestro idioma, simplemente no se da bien expresar ciertas especies animales en ambos géneros.
    "La cocodrilo" suena juguetón e informal, al borde de lo aceptable si asumimos un [hembra] elidido.
    "La cocodrila" suena directamente mal.

    Lo realmente correcto es decir "el cocodrilo hembra, la gaviota macho, el búho hembra, la cabra macho, etc."
    Vale, ya lo entiendo ahora, gracias!
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Does that mean that it's basically informal and if I wanted to, I could use it?
    Yes, in everyday speech, usually people don't say el cocodrilo hembra but it's also true that in everyday speech, the sex of the cocodrile is usually overlooked. La cocodrilo wouldn't rise many objections in informal situations (except with -some- purist Academics) but it wouldn't be accetable in an exam or in formal contexts.
     
    Last edited:

    DePutaMadre06

    Banned
    English
    Yes, in everyday speech, usually people don't say el cocodrilo hembra but it's also true that in everyday speech, the sex of the cocodrile is usually overlooked. La cocodrilo wouldn't rise many objections in informal situations (except with -some- purist Academics) but it wouldn't be accetable in an exam or in formal contexts.
    Understood. Thank you!
     
    Top