el fin de semana = on/at the weekend/weekends

nonchalant slacker

Senior Member
Castellano-España-Castellano-America
Me gustaria preguntar hasta donde llega el uso de "On weekends y At weekends" en ingles Puesto que para los que hablamos Castellano nos encontramos con esta duda muy a menudo. En Castellano se dice "El Fin de semana" "Los fines de semana" "durante el fin de semana" "durante los fines de semana"

ON se usa en Ingles Americano y At en Ingles Britanico

On the weekend (El fin de Semana) On weekends (Los fines de Semana)

During the weekend (Durante el fin de semana) During weekends (Durante los fines de semana)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At the weekend (El fin de Semana) At weekends (Los fines de Semana)

During the weekend (Durante el fin de semana) During weekends (Durante los fines de semana)


¿Existe alguna otra manera de decirlo en Ingles que no este incluida? ¿Alguna correcciòn o sugerencia?
 
Last edited:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    As you say, I think this is a difference between AmEn and BrEn. In the US, we say on weekends, but in the UK I think they say at the weekend.

    In the US, we would say "over the weekend" for "durante el fin de semana."
     

    nonchalant slacker

    Senior Member
    Castellano-España-Castellano-America
    As you say, I think this is a difference between AmEn and BrEn. In the US, we say on weekends, but in the UK I think they say at the weekend.

    In the US, we would say "over the weekend" for "durante el fin de semana."


    "Over the weekend" "Durante el fin de semana" I completely forgot that, thanks for helping with that Info

    so does "during the weekend sound weird or wrong for you? could I use it ? or nobody would get what I mean if I say it?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, suena bien y se entendería perfectamente.

    Over the weekend I was playing baseball.
    During the weekend I was playing baseball.

    They are both about the same, although "over" has the nuance of encompassing the entire weekend, while "during" means at some time. But again, they are virtually the same.
     

    Gisellee

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Peru
    Dear friends, in conclusion:
    I like to go to the park at the weekends. :tick:
    I love to watch drama series on the weekend.:tick:
    I like to travel to the countryside at the weekend.:tick:
    I like to do handicrafts with my family on the weekends.:tick:
    Thanks for your help :)
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Dear friends, in conclusion:
    I like to go to the park at the weekends. :tick:
    I love to watch drama series on the weekend.:tick:
    I like to travel to the countryside at the weekend.:tick:
    I like to do handicrafts with my family on the weekends.:tick:
    As mentioned above in this old thread, the usage differs between American and British dialects. In AmEn, nobody says the first or third one above.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    En America puedes decir (nota el cambio):

    I love to watch drama series on the weekend. :tick:
    I like to do handicrafts with my family on the weekends. :tick:

    Los dos dicen "durante cada fin de semana".
     
    Top