El hijo le compró un regalo a/ para su madre.

MinBee

Member
English - U.S. (Colorado)
Is it permissible to use an indirect object pronoun in a sentence with "para"? I know that with "a" it is correct to use an IOP but I'm unsure whether it is with "para".

For example, are both of these sentences correct?

1. El hijo le compró un regalo para su madre.

2. El hijo le compró un regalo a su madre.

¡Gracias de antemano!
 
  • The cub

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I understand it in the same way as Agró does. In the first sentence there are three people: the son, a second person (a shop assistant?) and his mother.
     

    MinBee

    Member
    English - U.S. (Colorado)
    Ah ha! Muchas gracias, Agró y The cub!

    That really helps me! The meaning of the first sentence as three people didn't cross my mind at all and your responses are super helpful!
     
    Top