el míster del Sporting Villanueva...

< Previous | Next >

Masood

Senior Member
British English
Hi

What does míster mean in this text? Also not sure about the second part of the sentence.

Y así hasta 7.220 euros, la cantidad que el míster del Sporting Villanueva, equipo del Grupo IV de Segunda B, afirma que lleva gastados desde hace tres meses, las mismas nóminas que el club pacense le adeuda tanto a él como a sus pupilos.

And up to €7,220, the amount that the coach [?] of Sporting Villanueva, the B-team from Group IV, says that he's spent over 3 months, the same wages that the Badajoz club owes him and his charges.

Thanks
 
  • alongdecember

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Yes, you're right

    Míster can be used as coach, usually in informal/relaxed/cool contexts.
    For instance, players often use it to refer to it -specially to their own- whereas the media tend to use técnico which is more formal. Entrenador is the generic term, and therefore more neutral.

    Regarding to the translation, is quite alright in my opinion:
    And up to €7,220, the amount that the coach of Sporting Villanueva, the team from Group IV in Second-B division, says that he's spent over?/since? three months, the same wages that the club from Badajoz (change order because Badajoz can also refer to another club called Badajoz) owes him and his players. (not sure whether charges refers to that or to something else..)
     
    Last edited:

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, you're right

    Míster can be used as coach, usually in informal/relaxed/cool contexts.
    For instance, players often use it to refer to it -specially to their own- whereas the media tend to use técnico which is more formal. Entrenador is the generic term, and therefore more neutral.

    Regarding to the translation, is quite alright in my opinion:
    And up to €7,220, the amount that the coach of Sporting Villanueva, the team from Group IV in Second-B division, says that he's spent over?/since? three months, the same wages that the club from Badajoz (change order because Badajoz can refer to another club called Badajoz) owes him and his players. (not sure whether charges refers to that or to something else..)
    Thanks for the reply. Yes, 'charges' refers to the players he looks after.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top