el mendocino que salió a romper

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Nocciolina, Apr 9, 2006.

  1. Nocciolina Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Hi I am trting to understand this sentence:

    el mendecino que salio a romper haciendo marcar el paso a los maratonistas del viejo mundo y para el tambien modesto Sensini que, olvidando virtudes propias contribuyo con ellas a enaltecer el triunfo que a la postre pertence a Argentina.

    Does anyone have any idea what it means?
    thank-you
     
  2. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    not mendocino? from la Provincia de Mendoza?
     
  3. Nocciolina Senior Member

    USA
    English
    where is the province of mendoza? and what does "salio a romper haciendo marcar el paso a los maratonistas " mean?
    thank you very much
     
  4. dassin

    dassin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano
    Are you sure the quote is ok? I bet it is 'mendocino', from the Province of Mendoza (West of Argentina). :)

    "salio a romper (?) haciendo marcar el paso a los maratonistas" doesn't sound very well.

    Besides, the 'para' in "y para el tambien modesto Sensini" makes me think you could have skipped the beginning of the sentence.
     
  5. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

    Eusebio Guiñez is from Mendoza Argentina
    Armando Sensini is from Buenos Aires Arg.
    they are marathon runners
     
  6. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    el mendocino que salio a romper haciendo marcar el paso a los maratonistas del viejo mundo y para el tambien modesto Sensini que, olvidando virtudes propias contribuyo con ellas a enaltecer el triunfo que a la postre pertence a Argentina.

    This is what I understand:
    salió a romper, a veces se usa para decir, que fue lo máximo, beyond expectations.
    haciendo marcar el paso, the rest seemed to be slow compared to him.
    contribuyó a enaltecer el triunfo, he added to the victory of
    a la postre pertence, at last belongs to,
     
  7. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

    salir a romper en el maraton es cuando rompes el ritmo de la carrera cuando no estando entre el grupo de los que van a la cabeza de la carrera y tù empiezas a apurar el paso los alcanzas y los compañeros de tu equipo te apoyan para que ganes
    Saludos
     
  8. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    Why didn´t you say so sooner?
    Me hubieras ahorrado la metida de pata!:(
     
  9. dassin

    dassin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano
    Ah, caramba, ahora sí. Maratonistic jargon... ;)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - el mendocino que Forum Date
el cual/el que Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 21, 2009
en que el que Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Dec 12, 2007
el que.. Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés May 30, 2008
el que Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jun 13, 2007
¿El Que? Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Dec 22, 2006

Share This Page

Loading...