El paisaje que se despliega delante de ella.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by fpjacob, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. fpjacob Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hola,

    Tengo que traducir al inglés:

    "El paisaje que se despliega delante de ella".

    El contexto es de una mujer que está en un mirador admirando el paisaje.
    Quería saber si se puede utilizar el verbo "unfold" en este caso.

    Mi intento:

    "The landscape that unfolds before her eyes"

    Gracias de antemano por vuestras correcciones y sugerencias.
     
  2. turi

    turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Me parece una estupenda traducción. Otra opción podría ser: "unveils".

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Hello both!

    I prefer 'unfolds' in this example as an intransitive verb is required. 'To unveil' is transitive, so a direct object (CD) would be required, or 'unveils itself', which is not as elegant as the first estupenda suggestion.

    Un saludo.

    JJ
     
  4. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Another option "the landscape that opens out..."
    Greetings!
     
  5. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    I agree: the landscape that is unfolding before me
     
  6. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Not a major point at all, but I would say: ... which unfolds ...

    With translations like that, your outlook is very sunny! :)
     
  7. fpjacob Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Muchas gracias a todos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...