El polvo suspira el agua fresca

onthehills

New Member
Russian
Hi there!
Has anybody ever met the verb 'suspirar' as transitive without 'por'? A poet from Costa Rica wrote: El polvo suspira el agua fresca — and I wonder if it is just a poetical breaking of all rules or perhaps some exotic local usage.
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    You get 8,960 results in Google alone for suspira el aire, and 8,800 for suspira el agua.

    Suspirar: dar uno o varios suspiros or desear con mucha ansia. (A suspiro can be an aspiración -- which can be an intense desire.)
     
    Last edited:

    onthehills

    New Member
    Russian
    You get 8,960 results in Google alone for suspira el aire.
    In fact this is a bug of their counting, there are 43 pages only with this wording and about a half of them are not fitting (like 'Suspira. El aire perfumado le penetra y desciende'). But thank you, now I see that in very rare cases 'suspirar' works as 'inhalar'.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hi,

    The RAE dictionary, which has the tendency to accept everything, indicates it is intransitive, and I couldn't agree more. In everyday speech it wouldn't cross my mind to say suspirar algo, I think the Google results found by Cholo234 may be due to its resemblance to the verb inspirar/inhalar, which mean to breathe in and are used transitively. This said, I would only say suspirar (por alguien/algo), and only in poetry would I expect to find it used transitively.
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Venderé mis diecisiete años
    Al mejor postor
    El polvo suspira el agua fresca
    el hambre se reclina tranquila sobre mi ropa
    y si me estorba
    me quitaré la corbata

    Debería decir: el polvo suspira por el agua fresca. Es una licencia poética en un poema de tema sexual.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Dentro de mi entendimiento, "suspira el agua fresca" significa llanto/llorar (se oye el suspirar/la "suspiración" de quien derrama lágrimas). Luego, con la adición de la palabra "polvo", me hace pensar en "lo marchito del lugar/la parte muerta en mí/me hace llorar".
    Ya otro poeta costarricense había escrito algo parecido años atrás.
     
    Last edited:
    Top