El que busca encuentra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Honce..Pixela, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. Honce..Pixela Member

    Monterrey - México
    Mexican Spanish
    Hi to all....

    Good day, I´v been looking for an expresion that I can use to say: "el que busca encuentra"...it is like a saying which is more common.....well, I tried to find a sentence but the only thing that T get it is to write a long sentence.....


    .....I´ll be waiting for....

    Regards...
     
  2. danishka Senior Member

    US/Spain English/Spanish Dual Attorney
    Seek and ye shall find
     
  3. PryrLily

    PryrLily Senior Member

    Queen Creek, AZ
    Colombia/Spanish
    He who seeks shall find.
     
  4. Honce..Pixela Member

    Monterrey - México
    Mexican Spanish
    Tks a lot....

    ....I think I´ll use both.....but I get a doubt in PryrLily´s answer...........any other suggestion....
     
  5. danishka Senior Member

    US/Spain English/Spanish Dual Attorney
    Los dos están bien. El mío es más el típico refrán.
     
  6. Honce..Pixela Member

    Monterrey - México
    Mexican Spanish
    oooorales......que bien.....muchas gracias por la ayuda.....
     
  7. jubsas Member

    Bs As
    Spanish
    "el que busca encuentra" es una frase común en castellano, quisiera saber si en inglés lo dicen de alguna manera en particular. Gracias!
     
  8. Pedro el jefe Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    'he who seeks, finds' existe. la verdad es que no se oye mucho. si puedes dar mas contexto puedo ofrecerte mas sugerencias.....
     
  9. PryrLily

    PryrLily Senior Member

    Queen Creek, AZ
    Colombia/Spanish
    He who seeks finds, I should have omitted the shall.

    This is common because it is understood from the Bible passage.
    Seek and you shall find, knock and it shall be opened unto you, so even theBible illiterate accept it as a common saying that he who seeks, finds.
     
  10. jubsas Member

    Bs As
    Spanish
    el traductor online traduce mejor ésta manera: "He who seeks finds"
    En cambio "Seek and ye shall find" lo traduce Buscad y hallaréis
     
  11. Daniel06

    Daniel06 Member

    Español, Rep.Dominicana
    Hello, Can this phrase be used in the context of reading into something? to express that even if something is not there you'll find it provided you try hard enough.

    Ex: I don't think this is an illuminati reference at all, but hey, who seeks finds.
     
  12. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I don't understand your question, Daniel
    If something is not there, you won't find it however hard you try. It's not possible.
     
  13. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Do you mean "cada uno ve lo que quiere ver"? For instance, find secret patterns or messages in the stars, à la Graham Hancock, or the face of Jesus on a banana peel.
    It's not clear if you are translating into Spanish or you want to use "who finds seeks" in a sentence.
     
  14. Daniel06

    Daniel06 Member

    Español, Rep.Dominicana
    By "find" I mean that the person believes they found it even though they really didn't. Another example:
    Some people believe the golden ratio is found everywhere in nature, but when you show them examples of natural processes that do not follow the ratio they broaden the terms so that it fits with their stance.

    So you use the phrase as a way of criticizing their far-fetched idea.
     
  15. Daniel06

    Daniel06 Member

    Español, Rep.Dominicana
    Exactly. And I am not translating into spanish, just wanted to see if you can use the phrase in this context.

    En Cuanto a la frase en español "el que busca encuentra", ¿Se usa también de la misma forma en otros lugares?
     
  16. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    En España sí, pero como ha dicho Bevj no sé si se entendería el significado que le das.

    Tiene que haber algo en inglés pero ahora mismo no caigo.

    Muy diferente pero se me ocurre: but hey, the guy just had an apophany.
     
  17. danishka Senior Member

    US/Spain English/Spanish Dual Attorney
    @Daniel06 esta frase no se usaría para expresar lo que dices. No hay que yo sepa una frase hecha para decirlo. Lo podrías explicar diciendo algo como if reality doesn't suit their parameters, some people change the parameters.

    @jubsas el traductor online no es tu amigo, no te fíes. Como esta es una frase de la Biblia,encontrarás variaciones según la edición de la misma (Seek and you shall find,he who seeks, finds, etc.).
     

Share This Page

Loading...