el tamaño del pene

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sirgawain, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    What is a colloquial way in Spanish to refer to a particularly large penis?

    And a particularly small one?

    Thanks for your help.......................
     
  2. Canela Mad

    Canela Mad Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Colombia-Spain
    Big one:
    pollón

    Small one:
    cacahuete

    There might be thousands of options.
     
  3. Henrik Larsson Banned

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    "pollón" is what springs to mind.
     
  4. Ibermanolo Senior Member

    En España para el grande está claro que el término más usado será "pollón".
     
  5. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Concuerdo, en España sin duda pollón. Es lo que me dicen siempre :)
     
  6. Zio Gilito Senior Member

    Málaga, España
    Español - España
    I had never heard "cacahuete" for a penis. I'm racking my brains, but I can't find any word which means little penis.
    Another expression for big penis is: "descomunal(mente grande) miembro"
    By the way, which are these words in English?
     
  7. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Nunca he oído decir 'pollón'. Alguna vez 'pichote'. Supongo que si se dice 'nabo' se entiende que es de gran talla.
    Para el pene pequeño, se puede decir 'pichita' o que en vez de un pene es una pena :).
     
  8. Zio Gilito Senior Member

    Málaga, España
    Español - España
    ¿En serio? Si pollón es de las palabras más usadas. Pero jamás pichote.
    No sé si coincido contigo en lo de nabo. Oigo nabo unas 10000 veces al día jajaja y creo que simplemente se refiere a pene, sin importar el tamaño. Aunque, dado que la oigo decir a personas de relativa o dudosa -digamos- humildad, puede ser que tengas razón :D
     
  9. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    I can't recall any such names in English, though this site talks about beercans, horsedicks etc. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wikisaurus:penis/more

    However, we tend to have names for the men who own them, and the following come to mind at the moment:

    For those that are well hung:
    He's hung like a donkey/horse
    He has a dick like a baby's arm with an orange in its hand.
    Trigger (from the name of Roy Rogers' horse)

    For the less well endowed:
    Gnat dick.
    You'd need a magnifying glass to see it.
     
  10. pubman Senior Member

    Speedier I haven't heard those expressions for years.
    I would add ... A whopper ... for a large organ
    Inch dick for a small one.
    Not sure how this is improving my Spanish!
     
  11. Zio Gilito Senior Member

    Málaga, España
    Español - España
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2010
  12. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Y añadiré, a título informativo, el nombre de una película porno que vi una vez:
    "Si no soy Curro Jiménez, ¿qué hago con este trabuco?":D
     
  13. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    As usual, every question, word or Spanish idiom/slang will always depend on what Spanish country you are living (or alluding to). For instance, the Spanish idioms and slang from Spain's nothing to do with many South American countries, specially when it refers to Chilean Spanish language (very especial Spanish, where the standard Spanish (almost) doesn't exist at all.

    So, in Chile for instance a particularly large penis could be called "media diuca" or "pedazo de herramienta." If it's a small one: "zuansito" or "botón de rosa."
     
  14. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Es cierto lo que dice Sherlockcat acerca del nombre que se da en español a un pene grande según en donde.
    Por ejemplo, a un valenciano se le puede oír 'branca', a un madrileño, 'ciruelo', a un canario 'pedazo', a un andaluz 'peazo e pisha' o 'pisha 'e burro' o a un gallego 'carallón', y es muy posible que otro valenciano, madrileño, andaluz o gallego no hayan utilizado u oído nunca esas formas de decirlo.
    Pero me sorprende que diga que en Chile se habla un español muy especial. No tengo ningún problema para entender a los chilenos, ni cuando leo a sus escritores, ni cuando oigo a sus políticos en televisión, ni cuando hablo con chilenos. Cierto que algunas expresiones usuales en Chile, o en cualquier otro país donde el español es la lengua nacional, no se usan o son desconocidas en España, pero no son tantas como para pensar que se trate de un español especial.
     
  15. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Yeap, you are right Manuel. When I said very especial Spanish, it was taking into account "un castellano de la calle, del diario vivir" (not slang or idioms only). Of course, in a formal context, every Spanish speaker can perfectly follow them (they are not ETs nor "humanoides" :D)
    I'm sorry that I've not been clearer in my comment.
     
  16. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Speedier, is this Newport-speak? Would my grandmother have said it?
    I've never heard it before, but I think it's the funniest of all the options:D
    Regards

    I don't know if sirgawain (just noticed that this question was raised way back in August) was looking for amusing terms. Hope my post isn't too off-topic:(
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2010
  17. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Hi Bondia.

    Well, it seems to be used in the USA too. I've found a link here which relates to someone in Missouri with that nickname.

    So no, it's not Newport speak, and I think it highly unlikely that your Grandmother would have used it, unless she happened to know a certain person who lives in Newport nicknamed Trigger, who I'm told got his nickname for that very same reason. :D
     
  18. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    An alternative to "well hung" that sounds a bit more refined is well endowed.
    Y, volviendo a la pregunta original, funciona tal cual en español: bien dotado
     

Share This Page

Loading...