el teléfono del / de él que sabe

mylam

Senior Member
United States English
Hi,

Is "de el" always contracted to "del"? The example is:
Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe
It seems to me that this should be "de e'l" (accent on the e).
 
  • funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    mylam said:
    Hi,

    Is "de el" always contracted to "del"? The example is:
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe
    It seems to me that this should be "de e'l" (accent on the e).

    el as a preposition should never be written with an accent mark

    él as a pronoun should have be written with an accent mark

    I always contract de el into del , when el is a prepostion
     

    mylam

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Sorry, I don't know how to get the accents in here. My question was, when e'l is a pronoun, as I think it is in the example:
    mylam said:
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe
    should it still be contracted to del?
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    funnydeal said:
    el as a preposition should never be written with an accent mark

    él as a pronoun should have be written with an accent mark

    I always contract de el into del , when el is a prepostion

    el is not a preposition, it is an def. article (= the).
    él (with accent mark) is a pronoun (= he)

    You can only contract de and el into del.

    El que sabe, sabe.
    Él sabe porque repasó la lección.

    CROM
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    "El" is never a preposition. You meant a definite article.

    You would never make a contraction when "él" is a pronoun (él with an accent mark).

    You would not do it either, if "el" is part of a name, as in El Paso or El Salvador. You would say "vine de El Paso" ( not "del Paso") or "fui a El Salvador" (not "al Salvador). In other circumstances, yes, you would: del coche or al coche; del jardín or al jardín, etc.
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    mylam said:
    Sorry, I don't know how to get the accents in here. My question was, when e'l is a pronoun, as I think it is in the example:

    should it still be contracted to del?

    Saludos Mylam,

    In other words, no. "De" and "él" (this is the pronoun) should never be contracted. The contraction only applies to "de" and "el" (this is the article)

    Edher
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    mylam said:
    Hi,

    Is "de el" always contracted to "del"? The example is:
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe
    It seems to me that this should be "de e'l" (accent on the e).

    Your confusion comes from the fact that the pronoun in your example is not "el," but "que," which is a relative pronoun. The "el" is a definite article and should be contracted.

    "Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe," is correct.
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    mjscott said:
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono de él que sabe.

    Saludos MjScott,

    I disagree, in this case "el" is an article ("the" one who knows, not "he" who knows.) That means that the original version was correct,

    "Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el telefono del que sabe."

    Edher
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Edher-
    Really? I thought it would be translated
    The important thing isn't to know, but to have the telephone number of he who does know.

    I thought that he, or él is never combined with de --that de and el are only combined when it means "of the"...!
    Thanks for the "heads up."
    Saludos!
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    mjscott said:
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono de él que sabe.

    That's wrong, mjscott...
    Let me, please, correct the mistake

    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono de él, que sabe.
    or
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe.
    or
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono de la persona que sabe.
    or
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono de quien (lo) sabe.

    el que = quien
    que, here, is a linker between the article and the dependent clause.

    El que quiere celeste, que le cueste.
    The one who wants the best, he/she must do his/her best.

    El que habla inglés me corrigió.
    The one who speaks English corrected me.

    Él, que habla inglés, me corrigió. (you can easily omit "que habla inglés".)
    He, who speaks English, corrected me.

    Main clause
    linker
    dependent clause


    CROM

     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    This is all very interesting to me.
    You see, if I were to ask
    Who corrected me? (among many)
    --“The one that knows English corrected me.”
    (que sabe inglés) is not an appositive (renamer) but a specifier that is needed,) I would have used él. Even if I was saying, "He corrected me," I would have said, “Él me corrigió.”
    I thought “Él" means "He," whereas "El" meant "The."
    When do I use él?
    Thanks.
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Me ganaste Cromteaches. Pero aun asi, la oracion original se traducira de la siguiente manera,

    "The important thing isn't to know, but rather to have the phone number of the one who knows."

    Did I use "rather" correctly in this sentence MjScott? I'll award you the honor to correct me.

    De nada por el "cabezas arriba."

    Edher
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    mjscott said:
    This is all very interesting to me.
    You see, if I were to ask
    Who corrected me? (among many)
    --“The one that knows English corrected me.”
    (que sabe inglés) is not an appositive (renamer) but a specifier that is needed)

    I would have used él.
    When do I use él?
    Thanks.

    "The one who/that knows English corrected me."

    "El que sabe ingles me corrigio"

    You can use "él" when talking about someone. (He)

    He is the fastest one.
    Él es el mas rapido.

    Edher
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Maybe it's late (another blasted weekend graduate class)-- why is, "Él me corrigió" incorrect?

    --I will re-look at what you and Crom said after a nap. It will probably make more sense.
    Thanks.
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    mjscott said:
    Maybe it's late (another blasted weekend graduate class)-- why is, "Él me corrigió" incorrect?

    --I will re-look at what you and Crom said after a nap. It will probably make more sense.
    Thanks.

    "Él me corrigió" is correct.
    "He corrected me."

    However, for the reasons that I've mentioned before, you cannot say,

    "Él que me corrigió" :cross:

    It has to be,

    "El que me corrigió" :tick:

    I'm quite sure you'll get it after that nap,
    Edher
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    I am sorry.

    I apologize. I was wrong and I hope I had not confussed anyone.

    El is not a preposition, it is an article

    and it is also a pronoun.

    :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    mylam said:
    Hi,

    Is "de el" always contracted to "del"? The example is:
    Lo importante no es saber, sino tener el teléfono del que sabe
    It seems to me that this should be "de e'l" (accent on the e).


    Hi Mylam!!

    DEL >> de (preposition) + el (artículo masculino singular) >> del (contracción)

    DE ÉL >> de (preposición) él (pronombre personal singular masculino)


    El teléfono del que sabe es 3333

    El teléfono de él ( Juan ) es 3333


    Saludos!! :p
     
    Top