elaborazioni dell'osservatorio

< Previous | Next >

anglomania1

Senior Member
UK English
Hi there,
I'm translating an article on wine trade in the world and the (not very promising) economic forecast for the end of the year.
This is my sentence:
Lasciando ai lettori di analizzare le performance dei principali Paesi importatori ed esportatori, dettagliate all’interno del giornale, diamo un quadro previsionale con le elaborazioni dell’Osservatorio del Vino di Unione Italiana Vini per fine anno, basate su tre scenari, tutti e tre con esiti negativi.

I know that "elaborazioni di dati" is data processing, but here it's "elaborazioni" of nothing! Is "dati" sottinteso? Or does it mean something different? In Italian do you use "elaborazioni" on it's own like this? We wouldn't use "elaborations" in English, it doesn't mena anything unless you say what it's referring to.

My instinct is to go with "the date processed by the Observatory" - what do you think?

Thanks,
anglo
 
  • Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    To me "elaborazioni" is similar to "calcoli", having the meaning of "previsioni". I would go with "calculations".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top