Elbow length sleeves

JennR

Senior Member
US English
Hi Everyone,

We're ordering from a vendor in Poland. He's very good English, but there are nuances of both English and Polish that we're having difficulties clarifying.

In garment/sewing terms, can you tell me how you would communicate:

Elbow Length sleeves

He is using short sleeves, but the short sleeves we think he's talking about are much shorter than elbow.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Jenn
 
  • njumi

    Senior Member
    POLSKI
    In this case - if you want to be exact - "rękawy do łokci" is the best translation. However the most common way to say it in polish is 'sth with short sleeves' = 'coś z krótkimi rękawami'.

    shirt:
    "koszula z krótkimi rękawami" or "koszula z rękawami do łokci"
    plural: "koszule z krótkimi rękawami" or "koszule z rękawami do łokci"

    blouse:
    "bluzka z krótkimi rękawami" or "bluzka z rękawami do łokci"
    plural: "bluzki z krótkimi rękawami" or "bluzki z rękawami do łokci"

    The singular form: "z krótkim rękawem" is also acceptable.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I am not sure if I would call this krótki rękaw as it's definitelly different from this and this although the latter is sort of elbow length I would always call it krótki rękaw but not rękaw do łokcia. Since the translation is to be used in a garment context I would definitely suggest rękawy do łokci.

    Tom
     
    Top