elbowing

JK61

Member
Polish
Hello everyone,
is this the right verb to describe an action of pushing other people using your own elbows?
I want to use it in a sentence about a jacket: "Well-worn elbows from constant elbowing."
Any other suggestions?
Thanks for your help.

 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Hi JK61, nice to see you on WRF - welcome.

    The verb to elbow is used literally -> to push aside with one's elbows; in extended use -> to push through a crowd partially by the use of one's elbows or not using the elbows - figuratively -> to overcome some difficulties by the use of a little force of character and with some disregard for the feelings of others.

    However, stylistically, "Well-worn elbows from constant elbowing." is awkward because it repeats the 'elbow' sound, and you need another word to replace one of them.

    You have not given any relevant context. If you tell us why you are saying this and in what context the jacket appears, then we will be able to help further. :thumbsup:
     

    JK61

    Member
    Polish
    Hi PaulQ, thank you. I'm writing a poem about "a suit of life".
    I wear a suit called life
    sewn in the image and likeness of me
    since birth

    Well-worn elbows
    from constant elbowing

     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    OK.

    Well-worn elbows
    from constant
    shoving
    /barging/jostling/pushing, etc.

    or
    Well-worn mid-arm
    from constant elbowing


    PS Your eyes must be very good -> It would help if you used Verdana size 2 font. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top