Elder to me vs elder than me

kritika

Senior Member
India - Hindi & English
Hi,

Which of the folowing phrases is grammatically correct:

Is your sister elder/younger to you?

Or

Is your sister elder/youger than you?

Thanks,
Kannu
 
  • mistercomposer

    New Member
    American English
    older than you.......... or older than I...... are the correct grammatical forms, although older than me is becoming accepted. ELDER is generallky a noun, as in "Be polite to your elders.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    older than you.......... or older than I...... are the correct grammatical forms, although older than me is becoming accepted.[...]
    I know some people think this, Mr C. But than has been treated as a preposition as well as a conjunction by serious writers for centuries, literally, and there are grammarians who regard you are older than I as unidiomatic. I certainly wouldn't say it.

    I think most people in BE these days say or write either

    You are older than me, or
    You are older than I am.
     

    S K V

    New Member
    India
    Elder is an an attributive adjective, which means it must come with a noun,e.g. my 'elder sister'. Thus, it takes neither 'to' nor 'than'. Older is the only choice here.
     
    Top