Election/Christmas time has just begun [American English]

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Does "time" + "has just begun" sound idiomatic in American English in my examples below?

a. Election time has just begun in Brazil. It starts in early August and lasts until November.
b. Christmas time has just begun. 'No it hasn't. Christmas is in December.'

Meaning intended: a period of time started just a few days ago.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hello everyone,


    Does "time" + "has just begun" sound idiomatic in American English in my examples below?

    a. Election time has just begun in Brazil. It starts in early August and lasts until November.
    b. Christmas time has just begun. 'No it hasn't. Christmas is in December.'

    Meaning intended: a period of time started just a few days ago.

    Thank you in advance!
    Doesn't sound too good. Better if you use "season" instead of "time.". In the case of (b), it should also say "The Christmas season."
     

    JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    It sounds OK to me. I certainly hear time used this way, and I'm pretty sure I use it sometimes myself. And there is the semi-famous song from the very famous holiday special, A Charlie Brown Christmas, the first two lines of which are "Christmas time is here/ Happiness and cheer." It's pretty casual, but sounding casual isn't always a bad thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top