electronic journalism

Lighe

Senior Member
ITALIAN
Hi friends!

That's the abstract:"This past week, thanks to a 60 Minutes exposé followed by an extended piece of electronic journalism by bestselling author Jon Krakauer, we learned that Mortenson may very well be a charlatan."

Source: http://www.newsweek.com/2011/04/24/shattered-faith.html

Just about the meaning of "electronic" in this context.

Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    A piece of journalism distributed by electronic means (rather than on radio, TV or newspapers/magazines). This, today, would mean distributed by the internet. As it happens, this particular piece was made available for listening to on mobile devices, such as Kindle and iPod. It's electronic in the sense used in "e-mail" (electronic mail), even though, of course, radio and TV are electronic, too. In terms of media and communications, that is what "electronic" usually refers to now.
     

    hfp

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - US
    It makes me think of an article someone wrote on a website. I don't think the term is limited to websites, but that's what comes to my mind in this context.
     
    Top