ella desearía que tú no hablaras

Quiendijo

Senior Member
Castellano - Argentina
Hola :)

Quisiera saber si estoy diciendo correctamente esta frase:

Ella desería que tú no hablaras tanto de vuestro divorcio.

She wishes you wouldn't talk so much about your divorce.

Gracias :
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ella desería que tú no hablaras tanto de vuestro divorcio.
    She wishes you wouldn't talk so much about your divorce.
    User has answered your question nicely, but I'm curious about the Spanish. Why did you use the plural vuestro here? I mean, a divorce obviously involves two people, but the context is one person's talking about his or her personal experience, so I would have expected "tu divorcio."
     

    DePorAhí

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Why did you use the plural vuestro here?
    Quiendijo can address your question with more certainty, but I can imagine this usage if the speaker were addressing both divorcing parties at once, as in "She wishes you wouldn't talk so much about your (collective) divorce."
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Quiendijo can address your question with more certainty, but I can imagine this usage if the speaker were addressing both divorcing parties at once, as in "She wishes you wouldn't talk so much about your (collective) divorce."
    Of course! Thanks for pointing out what should have been obvious. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top