Ella se hizo famosa

wolfman1

Member
English - USA
This may be a silly question to some, but, how do I know if the phrase "ella se hizo famosa" means

1. She made herself famous (reflexive)
2. She was made famous (se impersonal)

is this just a matter of judgement or intuition?

Thanks to all.
 
  • Ushuaia

    Senior Member
    castellano rioplatense
    It means "she became famous".
    It's one of the meanings of "hacerse": "Volverse, transformarse. Hacerse vinagre el vino."
     

    wolfman1

    Member
    English - USA
    I agree that it can mean "she became famous", but is it correct grammar to assume that it can ALSO (but maybe unlikely) mean "she made herself famous"?
     

    Ushuaia

    Senior Member
    castellano rioplatense
    I can't think of a context where it would not mean "she became famous" but "she made herself famous"... I can't really see the difference between the two in English! If they're synonyms, why yes, "se hizo famosa" may be translated as either.
     
    Last edited:

    TheEnzo8

    Member
    Español Argentino / Español, España
    Exactly: se hizo is an expression.

    If you want to translate it as she made herself famous, ok so, do it. But the correct translation is she became famous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top