Ellas viven de espaldas la una de la otra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by adah1, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. adah1 Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi again!
    I'm having trouble with this translation, can you give me a hand?
    This is my best option: they live backwards to each other.
    No idea if it's right or not!
     
  2. josjorge Senior Member

    La Plata
    Español Argentina (Castellano)
    Tu traducción parece buena. Habría que ver qué dice un hablante nativo.
     
  3. jolomol Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Se podría confundir con la expresión típica "ella vive a la espalda de la otra", que quiere decir que viven en la parte trasera de la otra, por ejemplo:

    "Las dos hermanas se quieren mucho y siempre quisieron vivir juntas. Una se compró el piso en un edificio y la otra se compró su piso en un edificio situado en la parte trasera de éste. Ahora vive la una a la espalda de la otra".

    A ver si algún nativo experto nos dice cómo se dice cada una, espero no haber líado mucho el asunto
     
  4. irish223 Senior Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - US
    Sorry, it doesn't make much sense to me. Does the Spanish mean that their houses are behind each other, or that they have very different lives? Can you describe or explain the phrase, or give some context?
     
  5. unGringo Member

    Lima, Peru
    English - American
    "They live backwards to each other sounds a little strange. This is an instance where we might not have a very direct translation and we might need a little more context to be very clear what we mean. But, I would say, "They live behind each other."
     
  6. jolomol Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    In Spanish, there are two differentes means:

    The adah1's phrase (i supose, the context is fundamental): They are discussed -by example- and don't bear each other

    My phrase: Each one of them has your flat behind the another one
     
  7. josjorge Senior Member

    La Plata
    Español Argentina (Castellano)
    Googling "backwards to each other", there are lots of sentences, but in a physical sense. For example: "Two people start by sitting backwards to each other".
     
  8. josjorge Senior Member

    La Plata
    Español Argentina (Castellano)
    I mean, "ellas viven de espaldas la una de la otra" does not have just a physical meaning. They don't like each other.
     
  9. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    It's less physically descriptive in English:

    "They've turned their backs on each other."

    syd
     
  10. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi
    Can we have some context, please?
    Thanks.
     
  11. adah1 Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish from Spain
    Here you have the whole sentence, it's a metaphor, using the two sides of a coin to show the differences of two cities
    "Su actividad se entrecruza, se necesitan, no existiría la moneda sin sus dos caras ni el canto que las divide, pero al mismo tiempo viven de espaldas la una de la otra".
     
  12. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    They live with their backs to each other.
    They live with their backs turned to each other.

    They live side by side with their backs turned.
     
  13. lairlandesa Senior Member

    Murcia, Spain
    English Ireland
    They live back to back
    is my recommendation here. It's commonly used to describe for example two people standing back to back (with their backs to each other)
     
  14. adah1 Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish from Spain
    Perfect, you all helped me a lot!
     
  15. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola Adah1

    ¿Lleva el contexto implícito que ambas ciudades se ignoran deliberadamente? ¿que a pesar de estar condenadas a estar juntas fisicamente, jamás se tendrán en cuenta la una a la otra?
     
  16. adah1 Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish from Spain
    Se trata de dos ciudades, una rica y una pobre, una llena de gente mayor muy rica y la otra de inmigrantes que trabajan para los ricos, y todo ello divido por la ruta 111 en California, que en la metafora, es el canto de la moneda, y las dos caras que se dan la espalda, son estas dos ciudades...
     
  17. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hola

    To use a variation of the English metaphor, one might say: they (referiendo a las dos ciudades) were two very different (una rica y otra pobre) sides of the same coin.
     
  18. jolomol Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Masood ha dado de pleno
     
  19. adah1 Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish from Spain
    It's perfect! I think I was focusing too much on "vivir de espaldas", instead of finding a different metaphor... Thank you Massod.
     

Share This Page

Loading...