Elle fait carrière, lui la lessive.

Smasher

New Member
Korean
Hi, as I was reading a transcription of the article video thing, I found a sentence I couldn't understand.

The video clip is called <Ces stéréotypes qui transforment la réalité > and is about how stereotypes of men & women affect our views.

The first bit of the video is about how the roles of men and women in the society are considered to interchangeable nowadays.

"Dans les années 1960, les rôles étaient très clairement distribués : le plumeau pour les femmes, la pipe pour les hommes.
Mais aujourd’hui, madame et monsieur sont devenus interchangeables. Elle fait carrière, lui la lessive, et tous les deux portent les bébés."

.... Could anyone explain the underlined bit? I get it's saying a woman has her own career today .. but I don't get what ' lui la lessive' means ....
what does 'la' stands for? la carrière? then why does lui wash(lessiver) it? I tried to search if there's any expression about lessiver la carrière but I couldn't find any...

If anyone could explain that to me it'd be really nice... Thanks :)
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi,

    There is an ellipsis. The whole form would be:
    Elle fait carrière, lui, [il fait] la lessive.
    Il s'agit donc de l'expression "faire la lessive".
    Is it clearer now? :)
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Which reminds me of an anecdote from a friend who taught French . He had a pupil who had tried to avoid the repetition of the verb "faire" and wrote:
    "Il faisait du soleil et moi du vélo."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top