Elle n'en est pas à une contradiction près

Charlie Parker

Senior Member
English Canada
From an article in L'actualité about the mayor of Quebec city.
Andrée Boucher n'en est pas à une contradiction près. Elle s'est indignée à maintes reprises des missions trop coûteuses de... The paragraph goes on to show that travel expenses for elected officials were actually lower under the previous administration which she criticizes. Would this mean: "She does not let a contradiction stop her."
"She is not bothered by a contradiction."
Merci d'avance.
 
  • archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    cela signifie que ce n'est pas la seule de ses contradictions, elle les multiplie (alors une de plus ou de moins, plus la peine de compter...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top