Ellopták a biciklim

ausermilar

Member
Portuguese
Hello!

In the title of this mulatós sláger, Ellopták a biciklim, wouldn't be necessary an accusative at the end, vagy valaki csórta az "et" és a biciklit is?

Nagyon köszönöm!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    It's an interesting point I've been wondering about myself.
    I believe the accusative suffix -t is obligatory in any other case, but in colloquial Hungarian, it is sometimes dropped after first and second person possessive suffixes, but never after singular third person possessives.
    In plural first and second person forms it is less common, perhaps even non-standard:warning:, but possible.

    Ellopták a biciklimet. / Ellopták a biciklim.:tick:
    Ellopták a biciklidet. / Ellopták a biciklid.:tick:
    Ellopták a biciklijét. / Ellopták a biciklije.:cross:

    Eladtuk a házunkat. / Eladtuk a házunk.:warning:
    Eladtátok a házatokat. / Eladtátok a házatok.:warning:
    Eladták a házukat. / Eladták a házuk.:warning: :confused:(I might have heard that one, but I'm not sure. It's either marginal or non-existent.:))
     

    ausermilar

    Member
    Portuguese
    Hello,

    It's an interesting point I've been wondering about myself.
    I believe the accusative suffix -t is obligatory in any other case, but in colloquial Hungarian, it is sometimes dropped after first and second person possessive suffixes, but never after singular third person possessives.
    In plural first and second person forms it is less common, perhaps even non-standard:warning:, but possible.

    Ellopták a biciklimet. / Ellopták a biciklim.:tick:
    Ellopták a biciklidet. / Ellopták a biciklid.:tick:
    Ellopták a biciklijét. / Ellopták a biciklije.:cross:

    Eladtuk a házunkat. / Eladtuk a házunk.:warning:
    Eladtátok a házatokat. / Eladtátok a házatok.:warning:
    Eladták a házukat. / Eladták a házuk.:warning: :confused:(I might have heard that one, but I'm not sure. It's either marginal or non-existent.:))
    Hello!

    So, this rule is valid only with accusative and colloquial Hungarian. When I'll talk/write in formal Hungarian, I'll use the possessive pronoum + accusative. Did I understand it correctly?
    One more step: with other cases, there's some "hidden" rule in colloquail Hungarian? (házam megyek instead of házamhoz, fiam csinaltam instead of fiamért, stb...?).

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited:

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    So, this rule is valid only with accusative and colloquial Hungarian. When I'll talk/write in formal Hungarian, I'll use the possessive pronoum + accusative. Did I understand it correctly?
    Yes, that's right.

    One more step: with other cases, there's some "hidden" rule in colloquail Hungarian? (házam megyek instead of házamhoz, fiam csinaltam instead of fiamért, stb...?).
    No, the other suffixes can't be omitted in this way. The phrases "házam megyek":cross: or "fiam csináltam":cross: are not correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top