elsewhere the Solar System

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Should it be "elsewhere in the Solar System"?

Well, our dictionary defines "elsewhere" as "in or to another place; somewhere else", in which "in" is already there. Yet such use would be that the word "elsewhere" is used in closing:


The report looks at economic growth in Europe and elsewhere.
They couldn't find what they wanted and decided to look elsewhere.

(quoted from Cambridge Dictionary)


And I have indeed found an example in CD in which "elsewhere" is collocated with "in":

  • Is there intelligent life elsewhere in the universe?

So I guess "elsewhere the Solar System" should have been "elsewhere in the Solar System."

The question is: is "elsewhere the Solar System" wrong in grammar? Should it be "elsewhere in the Solar System"?

Thanks in advance

********************
One of the primary open questions of astrobiology is whether there is extant or extinct life elsewhere the Solar System. Some scientists such as Penn State astrophysicist Jason Wright, a member of the Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, have considered the possibility that a technological species could have existed in the Solar System prior to humanity's rise on Earth.

-The Daily Galaxy

Source
 
  • agreva3

    Member
    English - Long Island, NY, USA
    I agree with both Glenfarclas and Dretagoto.

    As for why, I would say that 'elsewhere' is not a preposition, so it cannot be used before "the Solar system." Even though 'elsewhere' may have an understood preposition in its meaning (depending upon use), it does not itself function as an independent preposition. I mean, not too many types of words can modify a noun phrase that already includes 'the'. Perhaps someone can correct me on this point?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top