Eltern erhalten ihre Kinder bis diese erwachsen sind.

Alan Evangelista

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Ich habe den folgenden Satz im WordReference-Wörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch gelesen:

Eltern erhalten ihre Kinder bis diese erwachsen sind. (= Parents nourish their children until they are adults)

Ist "diese" in diesem Zusammenhang richtig? Es scheint "sie" zu bedeuten. Was ist der Unterschied in der Bedeutung? Soweit ich weiß, würde niemand "these" in diesem Zusammenhang auf Englisch verwenden. Soweit ich weiß, wird "diese" meist verwendet, um auf nahe gelegene Dinge zu verweisen oder um zwischen zwei Gruppen von Dingen zusammen mit "those" zu unterscheiden.

Wenn dies für das Deutsch-Englisch Forum besser geeignet ist, können Sie es gerne verschieben.

Danke im Voraus.
 
Last edited:
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    I thought the same. But the ambiguity remains, doesn't it? "diese = Eltern oder Kinder?"
    No, the native understanding chooses automatically the closest for "diesen", while "sie" is position-wise very neutral with regards to the reference. But yes, purely formally "diese" doesn't really solve the issue, it's just the "default reference is closest" that solves the issue.

    The same applies to "deren" and such words.

    Eltern sind für ihre Kinder bis zu deren Volljährigkeit unterhaltspflichtig. <clearly "Kinder">
    Eltern sind für ihre Kinder bis zu ihrer Volljährigkeit unterhaltspflichtig. <"Kinder" or "Eltern" only decided by semantics>


    Consider the following sentence with a more ambiguous meaning:

    Teenager-Mütter sind für ihre Kinder bis zu ihrer Volljährigkeit nicht unterhaltspflichtig.
    <"Kinder" or "Mütter" make both some sense; difficult to pick correct semantics>


    Natives would solve the issue either with

    Teenager-Mütter sind für ihre Kinder bis zu ihrer eigenen Volljährigkeit nicht unterhaltspflichtig. <der Volljährigkeit der jungen Mutter>
    Teenager-Mütter sind für ihre Kinder bis zu deren Volljährigkeit nicht unterhaltspflichtig. <der Volljährigkeit der Kinder>
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    the native understanding chooses automatically the closest for "diesen"
    I agree. I was not aware of this. "diesen" can show closeness in the sentence, not only in space or time.

    By the way, would it make sense to say "Kinder werden von ihren Eltern erhalten, bis jene erwachsen sind." ? ("Jene" as the contrary of "diese", "far away".) I think it would not work.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    purely formally "diese" doesn't really solve the issue, it's just the "default reference is closest" that solves the issue.
    I don’t understand the distinction you’re making. Can “diese” ever refer to the farther element? What do you mean by “purely formally”? Isn’t the “low attachment” aspect (“the antecedent is the closer element”) an integral part of the semantic content of “diese” (as opposed to “sie”)?
     

    Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    I thought the same. But the ambiguity remains, doesn't it? "diese = Eltern oder Kinder?"
    A personal question if the Italian rule can be applied to the German one in order to avoid confusion:
    Eltern erhalten ihre Kinder bis letzterere Erwachsen sind. (questi ultimi = letztere = diese/sie as subject for Kinder)
    Danke
     

    Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    By the way, would it make sense to say "Kinder werden von ihren Eltern erhalten, bis jene erwachsen sind." ? ("Jene" as the contrary of "diese", "far away".) I think it would not work.
    In former times, German had a "diese"/ "jene" distinction similar to the "these"/ "those" distinction in English. In German, the distinction seems to be extinct now. But in former times, your sentence would have worked. It would not have been ambiguous.
    Temporal aspect of this/that in German
    No, "jene" is ambiguous here
    Yes, for a majority of contemporary speakers of German.

    Edit:
    Eltern erhalten ihre Kinder bis diese erwachsen sind.
    "erhalten" sounds very stilted and very awkward to me in this context.
     
    Top