Elvtárs, pajtás, cimbora és társ.

ausermilar

Member
Portuguese
Hello!

Except for the political use of "elvtárs", these four nouns can be used with the same meaning?

Their feminine version would be: elvtársnő, ??, ?? and tarsnő, but this change of gender implies another meaning?

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    The feminine of elvtárs is elvtársnő, as you have supposed it correctly. It doesn't imply any different meaning. However, cimboranő, pajtásnő and társnő are practically not used (according to my experiences), even if grammatically these forms could be possible.

    Elvtárs is used only in political or ideological sense (elv + társ). It is possible to form other composed words using társ, as well, e.g. munkatárs, osztálytárs, iskolatárs, vetélytárs, bajtárs, élettárs, etc. These examples impliy that társ is used rather in a certain context (partner, companion, associate, ...), not simply in the meaning of "friend".

    Cimbora is something like a "good/near friend". Pajtás for me is used typically with children, indicating approximately "friends that play together", etc. These definitions are far not perfect or complete .... they are rather my ad hoc reactions to your question.

    My personal conclusion: these four nouns are typically not interchangeable.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top