em regime de concessão de

< Previous | Next >

Rose2001

Senior Member
UK, English
A licença de investidor e o certificado de exportador, ao abrigo do Decreto-Lei 42/2015, é emitida pela entidade Governamental responsável pelo BUI – Balcão Único do Investidor. O Governo pode adjudicar a uma entidade, em regime de concessão de serviço publico a instalação, gestão, exploração e promoção do CIN (Centro Industria Nacional).

Hello, all. Another PT - EN translation. I have copied it directly from the source, punctuation and all. My attempt below:

The investor license and the exporter certificate, under Law Decree 42/2015, is issued by the responsible government body through the BUI – Investor One Stop Service Center. The Government may grant a particular body a public service concession regarding the establishment, management, use and promotion of the CIN.

? Or, The Government may grant a particular body a concession [the right] to establish, manage, use and promote the CIN. ??

I have read that a 'concession' (franchise?) is "an arrangement where someone is given the right to sell a product or to run a business, especially in a building belonging to another business."

Very grateful for your help - again!
 
  • Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Public service concession' looks right to me. The English definition in the EU official documents below fits the Portuguese legal definition of 'concessão de serviço público':
    Concession contracts - partnerships between the public sector and a private company - Mercato interno, industria, imprenditoria e PMI - European Commission
    DocsRoom - European Commission

    P.S. There's a grammatical error in the Portuguese original. It should read 'A licença de investidor e o certificado de exportador, ao abrigo do Decreto-Lei 42/2015, são emitidos' (plural). I'm a little stunned they don't know how to write correctly anymore (to be honest, this is quite rare in official or formal documents). No need to reproduce the error in your translation, I guess (but you know better, of course).
     
    Last edited:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I'm a little stunned they don't know how to write correctly anymore (to be honest, this is quite rare in official or formal documents).
    A minha mulher traduz algumas vezes por ano documentos desta área oriundos de Portugal. O povo escreve tão mal que às vezes nem eu entendo quando ela tem alguma dúvida.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Não é a minha experiência com documentos legais, de uma maneira geral, embora seja verdade que a qualidade da redacção dos textos, a observância das regras gramaticais e o domínio do vocabulário se têm vindo a degradar.
     

    Rose2001

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Mais uma vez... estou muito agradecida! (Carfer: to be honest, I didn't spot the error.... oopsie. It's such a long and complicated document that I can no longer see the wood for the trees!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top