EM?

OverTheMemories

Banned
Italian
Hi everybody,
I need help to translate this sentence:

Sentence: What? EM?

Context: A man receives a work offer as illustrator for an Erotic magazine or stuff like that (I believe).

Source: Pecoross' Mother and her Days

I'd like to know what he means by EM, is it about erotic stuff?
I think so because after this question he says "Ah, an erotic article!"

Thank you!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It seems likely from what you have described that the person he is speaking to has used the abbreviation "EM", and he says this because he doesn't understand what "EM" stands for / means.
    It is presumably the name (or an abbreviation of the name) of the publication in question. For the purposes of understanding the movie, we don't care what it means.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It could stand for "email". These are subtitles I presume. Some of them are not of the highest quality translations.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Could it be the name of the erotic magazine?

    A two minute clip of this movie is available with subtitles. It is about a single adult bald son and his elderly mother who is suffering from dementia and has trouble recognizing her son towards the end.

    I don't know how this movie progresses but from the clip is seemed unlikely that porn would be involved.

    This is my Google search: Pecoross' Mother and her Days - Google Search

    I had to pick one with subtitles in English. Apparently this started out as a short, short film and was later expanded to a longer one because of popular demand.
     

    OverTheMemories

    Banned
    Italian
    It seems likely from what you have described that the person he is speaking to has used the abbreviation "EM", and he says this because he doesn't understand what "EM" stands for / means.
    It is presumably the name (or an abbreviation of the name) of the publication in question. For the purposes of understanding the movie, we don't care what it means.
    The point is that I have to translate them, and I don't actually know what he means...
    I don't know if it's proper to leave it as it is... I think that if no one has any brillant idea, I'll look for subtitles in other languages...

    Keep answering if you have some ideas!
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The point is that I have to translate them, and I don't actually know what he means...
    I don't know if it's proper to leave it as it is... I think that if no one has any brillant idea, I'll look for subtitles in other languages...

    Keep answering if you have some ideas!

    If you can give us a few more sentences of context we might be able to answer. A couple of sentence prior and after the "EM" would help.
     

    OverTheMemories

    Banned
    Italian
    It's always the same man talking by phone.

    < --- >

    - Oh, I can finish such a
    small column in a day.

    - What? Em?

    - Ah, an erotic article!

    - <---->
    That's totally my type.

    < --- >

    Edited to reduce quotation to comply with Rule 4. Cagey, moderator


     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I've not found any references but a column made of illustrations sounds like a small column of manga, and EM might be shorthand (between the two people) for Erotic Manga.
    man•ga (mänggə, mang-), n.
    1. Literature a Japanese graphic novel, typically intended for adults, characterized by highly stylized art.
    When used in Japanese, it does not necessarily mean adult, and the English definition above "adult" is not the same as "erotic"
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In your OP, you spelt it EM, but in post #11, you spelt it 'Em'. Which is correct? It might just make a difference.

    Does he say 'em'?, (how we pronounce the letter 'M'), or does he say the two letters E M (Ee em) as if they are an abbreviation of something?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    In your OP, you spelt it EM, but in post #11, you spelt it 'Em'. Which is correct? It might just make a difference.

    Does he say 'em'?, (how we pronounce the letter 'M'), or does he say the two letters E M (Ee em) as if they are an abbreviation of something?

    I don't think you can learn much from that. They spelled "published" in the subtitles as "publishd", so it is not tightly edited (or even competently edited).
     

    OverTheMemories

    Banned
    Italian
    In your OP, you spelt it EM, but in post #11, you spelt it 'Em'. Which is correct? It might just make a difference.

    Does he say 'em'?, (how we pronounce the letter 'M'), or does he say the two letters E M (Ee em) as if they are an abbreviation of something?
    Well, I downloaded the subtitles from two different websites, in the subtitles file downloaded from the first site, it's written "EM", in the one downloaded from the second website, it's written "Em", so I don't actually know...
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    We don't know either:(.

    I suspect your only hope is to find the original Japanese and work out what that means....
     

    Radioh

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    If it's a manga magazine we're talking about, then EM most likely stands for Ero Manga(Erotic, with adult content). I haven't watched the film but pretty sure have seen EM used a lot on forums to refer to ero manga. Maybe a Japanese member can help?
     

    Radioh

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Top