email: "Estimado Juan, el próximo lunes podrías refrescar tu vista y aceptar mis..."

moira

Senior Member
spanish, catalan (Spain)
Please, check my translation and correct my mistakes. Thank you all.

Apreciado Juan,
El próximo lunes podrías refrescar tu vista y aceptar mis cambios. He probado el fichero AMP.TIF con mi código (no es necesario enviarlo por XML) y explota casi literalmente. Básicamente, la máquina rebota. Supongo que puede ser debido a que algún setting por defecto (de los objetos CM-) no esté bien inicializado. No estoy seguro, pero te agradecería que lo pudieses debuguear poniendo un breakpoint en RedTIFFStart i compruebes si es lo que provoca el restart.
He probado también con el fichero test.tif pero este funciona bien. O sea, que no se bloquea del todo. Lamento darte más trabajo, pero lo hago para que no te aburras!.
Nos vemos después de las vacaciones,
Saludos,
Joel

Mi intento de traducción:

Dear John,
I think it would be a good idea that next Monday you refresh your eyesight and accept my new changes. I have tried the MAP43.TIF file using my own code (it is not necessary to send it by XML), but it literally blows up. The machine simply rebounds. I suppose that it happens as a result a poor initiating of some of the settings (related to CM- objects). I am not sure, but it should be great if you could to debug it by placing a breakpoint in RedTIFFStart and checking if this is the reason that causes the restart.
I have tried the test5.tif file too, and it works. That is, it doesn’t block completely. I am sorry to make you work hard, but the only reason is because I don’t want you to get bored.
See you after holidays.
Regards,
 
  • mmn

    New Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hola!
    Acabo de leer tu correo electronico y el unico fallo que te he podido ver es cuando dices "as a result a poor initiating of some" yo dirira "as a result of a poor ...". No he visto nada mas. De todas maneras no se mucho del tema. Espero haberte sido de ayuda.
    P.D: Disculpa las tildes mi teclado es ingles y no me permite ponerlasn
     

    irisheyes0583

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    moira said:
    Dear John,
    I think it would be a good idea that next Monday you refresh your eyesight and accept my new changes (this sounds a little rude in English. If you're not trying to be rude, I'd say "Hopefully you can review and accept my changes next Monday.). I have tried the MAP43.TIF file using my own code (it is not necessary to send it by XML), but it literally blows up. The machine simply rebooots (you mean it restarts?). I'm guessing that it happens as a result of some defective settings (related to CM- objects). I am not sure, but it would be great if you could :cross: debug it by placing a breakpoint in RedTIFFStart and then check:cross: if this is the reason for the restart.
    I have tried the test5.tif file too, and it works. That is, it doesn’t block completely. I am sorry to give you more work, but :cross: I just don’t want you to get bored.
    See you after holidays.
    Regards,
    Joel
    Espero que te sirva!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top