email misleading

laurentius67

Senior Member
Italian Italy
This is the object of an email I received from an American friend.

Does it mean the email was wrongly addressed to me ? (option # 1)

I have doubts about it because the original post was about a bad accident
and in the following (the one having email misleading as title) he said he apologized to have sounded insensitive.

So could email misleading be about his feelings that might have mislead me
because possibly wrongly expressed ? (option # 2)

Thank you in advance
 
  • jabogitlu

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    So could email misleading be about his feelings that might have misled me because they were possibly wrongly expressed ? (option # 2)
    Without seeing it, it's hard to tell exactly. But yes, "misleading" generally refers to something that has misled someone. It is almost certainly not option #1, at any rate.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I agree. If an e-mail was misleading, it caused a misunderstanding either through incorrect information, or badly chosen words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top